KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

oddities of speech

Spanish translation: singularidades/pecularidades/trastornos del habla/lenguaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oddities of speech
Spanish translation:singularidades/pecularidades/trastornos del habla/lenguaje
Entered by: Carmen Smith

23:59 Jul 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Personality Disorders
English term or phrase: oddities of speech
I need to translate this sentence: He begins to develop oddities of speech and appears to be lost in deep thought.

Thanks!!!
lindandrea
singularidades/pecularidades/trastornos del habla/lenguaje
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Carmen Smith
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6peculiaridades lingüísticas
Steven Huddleston
4 +4singularidades/pecularidades/trastornos del habla/lenguajeCarmen Smith
4 +3hablar raro/de manera extraña // incoherente
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hablar raro/de manera extraña // incoherente


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelio: Creo que esta es más precisa en el cotexto. Raro o extraño va mejor aquí que peculiar.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Blanca González: sí, yo también creo que quiere decir que empieza a hablar de forma rara o extraña.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Flor M. Vargas: Me parece que "empieza a desarrollar peculiaridades en su lenguaje" podria utilizarse.
1 day15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
singularidades/pecularidades/trastornos del habla/lenguaje


Explanation:
suerte

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosina Peixoto: Sí, del habla ( el uso individual del sistema) no lingüística (Saussure: Langue et Parole)
3 hrs

agree  Daniela Vitancourt: trastornos del lenguaje en castellano
8 hrs

agree  Blanca González: trastornos del habla. Como dice Rosina, habla y lengua o lenguaje son cosas distintas
11 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez: De acuerdo con "el habla"
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peculiaridades lingüísticas


Explanation:
for this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-03 00:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comienza a desarrollar peculiaridades lingüísticas y parece perderse en profundos pensamientos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-03 00:53:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...sounds a lot like me, specially whem I'm "doing my KudoZ"... :-D

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min
  -> Thank you, kindly!

agree  Marisa Osovnikar: quite accurate! I've also seen it as: peculiaridades del habla, but yours is perfect!
8 mins
  -> Thank you, very much, Marisa!

agree  Romado
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Romado.

agree  Álida Gándara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álida.

agree  Eduardo Zarate
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eduardo.

agree  Maria Ramon
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás.

disagree  Daniela Vitancourt: en psicología se trata de trastornos del lenguaje, no lingüísticos
8 hrs
  -> Son sinónimos, ¿no? Interesting. Thnx 4 info!

neutral  Blanca González: yo creo que "peculiaridades" es algo propio de alguien o de algún lugar. En este caso me parece que se trata de un trastorno, algo que empieza a fallar. Lo siento
11 hrs
  -> Tu opinión es válida, e interesante, también. Gracias.