KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

which one does not possess

Spanish translation: que uno no posee/tiene


00:11 Jul 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / psicologia
English term or phrase: which one does not possess
overcompensations are illustration of rationalizations designed to protect one's pride and self-assuranse by parading one's good points and belittling qualities which one does not possess.
xxxtefi
Spanish translation:que uno no posee/tiene
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-06 00:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que uno no tiene y quiere es impotante ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-06 00:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epa ... quería decir que es lo que uno no tiene pero en el fondo lo que uno desea
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12que uno no posee/tiene
David Hollywood
5 +1que no se poseen
Teresa Moreno


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
que uno no posee/tiene


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-06 00:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo que uno no tiene y quiere es impotante ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-06 00:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

epa ... quería decir que es lo que uno no tiene pero en el fondo lo que uno desea

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
47 mins
  -> gracias Claudia :)

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
57 mins
  -> gracias Rosa :)

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> gracias Robert :)

agree  Mariana Berberian
1 hr
  -> gracias Mariana :)

agree  Carmen Smith
2 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen :)

agree  Steven Huddleston
3 hrs
  -> gracias Steven :)

agree  nigthgirl
4 hrs
  -> gracias nigthgirl :)

agree  Abaz
7 hrs
  -> gracias Abaz :)

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
10 hrs
  -> gracias Rafael :)

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> gracias AVRVM :)

agree  Dana Avramov
20 hrs
  -> gracias Dana :)

agree  Flor M. Vargas
21 hrs
  -> gracias Flor :)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que no se poseen


Explanation:
Creo más adecuado al tono y estilo de un texto psicológico el uso del pronombre impsersonal "se" en la traducción.

Teresa Moreno
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece adecuado el impersonal. Totalmente de acuerdo!
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Pablo Grosschmid