KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

in adjusting to...

Spanish translation: en adaptarse a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in adjusting to...
Spanish translation:en adaptarse a
Entered by: Romado

23:58 Jul 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: in adjusting to...
Tengo problemas con la siguiente frase, no entiendo que quiere decir ...has succeeded in adjusting to his own needs and interests and to social demands.

Es un texto de la evaluación de los rasgos de la personalidad de Lester D. Crow y Alice Crow.

A continuación puse un extracto del texto.

Although such instruments of appraisal may be called tests, scales, inventories, or measures, they do not measure capacity but rather are means of discovering the extent to which an individual has succeeded in adjusting to his own needs and interests and to social demands.
KaritoGarces
en adaptarse a
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en adaptarse a
Romado
5ha tenido éxito en adaptarse a sus propias necesidades e intereses ...
Maria Ramon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en adaptarse a


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Entonces sería ¿en adaptarse a sus propias necesidades e intereses y a las demandas sociales.?

Asker: Gracias por la ayuda, pero sigue quedando una con respecto a ... has succeeded... una traducción posible sería: ...hasta qué punto el individuo podría ser exitoso al adaptarse a sus propias necesidades e intereses y alas demandas sociales?

Asker: Muchas gracias por todo, me sirvió y ayudó mucho...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steven Huddleston
45 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Mota
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ha tenido éxito en adaptarse a sus propias necesidades e intereses ...


Explanation:
I hope this helps!

Maria Ramon
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch