KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Gust of passion

Spanish translation: arrebato de pasión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gust of passion
Spanish translation:arrebato de pasión
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

22:28 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Feeling and Emotion
English term or phrase: Gust of passion
If the reader has never paid attention to this matter, he will be both interested and stonished to learn hoy many different local bodily feelings he can detect in himself as characteristic of his various emotional moods. It would be perhaps too much to expect him to arrest the tide of any strong gust of passion for the sake of any such curious analysis as this; but he can observe more tranquil states, and that may be assumed here to be true of the greater which is shown to be true of the less.

Para el término "gust" en un diccionario común dice "ráfaga", pero en un diccionario de psicología dice "gusto". ¿Cuál sería aca la más cercana a lo que quiere decir el autor?
xxxYassna
arrebato de pasión
Explanation:
Un tanto literario en plan Danielle Steel, pero seguro que te sirve.
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

de gran ayuda siempre!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arrebato de pasión
Ángel Domínguez
5arrebato de pasión
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3ráfaga de pasión
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gust of passion
arrebato de pasión


Explanation:
Un tanto literario en plan Danielle Steel, pero seguro que te sirve.
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

de gran ayuda siempre!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gust of passion
arrebato de pasión


Explanation:
Yo lo interpretaría así. Espero te guste

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gust of passion
ráfaga de pasión


Explanation:
¡Oh, Si!

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12