KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

pictures // pure

Spanish translation: manifestaciones // en sí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pictures // pure
Spanish translation:manifestaciones // en sí
Entered by: Marcelo González

23:40 Jul 8, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / personality disorders
English term or phrase: pictures // pure
The pictures of the pure symptoms of the various functional psychoses are not often to be found in exactly that form in the patient in the clinic.



Tengo dudas con estas dos palabras, ¿que palabras corresponden en español para este contexto?



gracias!
lindandrea
manifestación // en sí
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-08 23:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "manifestaciones" :-)

Admittedly, this isn't one of my areas of specialization, but perhaps something like this may work just fine. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manifestación // en sí
Marcelo González
4las manifestaciones de los síntomas purosnigthgirl
4un claro conocimiento de los síntomas puros
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manifestación // en sí


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-08 23:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that's "manifestaciones" :-)

Admittedly, this isn't one of my areas of specialization, but perhaps something like this may work just fine. Good luck!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erin DeBell: Good luck to lindandrea is right...this text is very poorly redacted!
14 mins
  -> Ha,ha! Thanks again, Kirendall :-)

agree  Rodrigo Tejeda
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rodrigo

agree  Maria Ramon
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un claro conocimiento de los síntomas puros


Explanation:
Es una metáfora: "una clara imágen" (a clear picture) = clear understanding/knowledge.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las manifestaciones de los síntomas puros


Explanation:
ok

nigthgirl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish