KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

enter upon the project

Spanish translation: abordará el proyecto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enter upon the project
Spanish translation:abordará el proyecto
Entered by: feibian

04:40 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Characteristics of Conflicts
English term or phrase: enter upon the project
If the person who is encouraging the child shows no sign of censure at his getting his hands soiled, he will enter upon the project with high enjoyment.

No entiendo bien esta frase...¿será una expresión idiomática?
feibian
abordará el proyecto
Explanation:
Es un inglés medio raro, no incorrecto, pero algo afectado, ¿de dónde será?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2abordará el proyecto
Henry Hinds
5iniciará, empezará en el proyecto
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iniciará, empezará en el proyecto


Explanation:
enter on
Also, enter upon. Set out, begin, as in We are entering on a new era, or They entered upon the most difficult part of the research. [Early 1600s]

Tienes que "googlear" las expresiones que te parezcan idiomáticas. Configura tu búsqueda en Google para páginas en inglés y español :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-09 04:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/enter upon&r=67

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abordará el proyecto


Explanation:
Es un inglés medio raro, no incorrecto, pero algo afectado, ¿de dónde será?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota: Suena más bien como inglés antiguo, como el que aparece en la versión King James de la Biblia, por lo menos la parte de Enter upon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  mechthild: De acuerdo.
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mech.