KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

The Scholar is Man Thinking

Spanish translation: el erudito/académico es el hombre que piensa/reflexiona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Scholar is Man Thinking
Spanish translation:el erudito/académico es el hombre que piensa/reflexiona
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

05:21 Jul 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Personalidad
English term or phrase: The Scholar is Man Thinking
Aparece en el siguiente párrafo

"Such expressions as "The scholar is man thinking" or "He ....

Mi propuesta es

Expresiones tales como "El erudito es un hombre que piensa" o ....

No estoy segura.

el texto habla sobre la personalidad.
xxxSalome
el erudito/académico es el hombre que piensa/reflexiona
Explanation:
Babylon.com
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el erudito/académico es el hombre que piensa/reflexiona
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3el erudito es hombre pensando
Steven Huddleston


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the scholar is man thinking
el erudito/académico es el hombre que piensa/reflexiona


Explanation:
Babylon.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Si, es correcto.
7 hrs
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the scholar is man thinking
el erudito es hombre pensando


Explanation:
¿No será que el texto está describiendo una peculiaridad del habla en un sujeto? Si es así, y esta frase ilustra un síntoma, entonces creo que se debe traducir con la misma peculiaridad de composición. Ergo, mi propuesta.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12