KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Culte do moi

Spanish translation: Culte DU moi


01:14 Jul 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Personalidad
English term or phrase: Culte do moi
Aparece en este texto:

"... for example, in the culte do moi of French literature."

Mi consulta es si cambio esa frase al español o la conservo en francés, cabe destacar que esta frase aparece en cursiva en el texto. Y es la única frase en otro idioma en el texto.
¿La conservo?
M. A.G.
Spanish translation:Culte DU moi
Explanation:
Unless it is a proper name, "culte de Sarkozy" for example, it is always "culte de" + definite article le/la + noun. So it's never "culte de" + non-proper noun.
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Culte DU moiYsabel812
4 +3culte DE moi
Robin Levey
4 +1culte do moiCarmen Smith


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culte do moi
culte do moi


Explanation:
Si.

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza: Oui!...en letras cursivas
2 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: Culte DE moi, en todo caso. Es sÍ, no si. // Correcto. Culte DU moi, entonces.
38 mins
  -> Juan Jacob: desafortunadamente francés no es uno de los idiomas que conozco. Lo que traté de decir es que debé de conservarla en francés.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: AGREE. The asker just wanted to know whether s/he should maintain the phrase as it was in the source text.
1 day5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
culte do moi
culte DE moi


Explanation:
Leave it in French - but spell it correctly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-10 01:59:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There's some uncertainty apparent on the web regarding the correct French expression: 'culte de moi' or 'culte du moi'. No matter - either is correct and a vast improvement over the incorrect 'culte do moi'

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ramon: I agree, change do to de.
30 mins

agree  Erin DeBell: je suis d'accord!
38 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Culte DU moi, donc.
1 hr

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: La expresión correcta en francés es "culte DU moi". "Du" es la contracción de "de" + "le". "Culte de X"; si X = "le moi", entonces "culte du moi". Limitá la búsqueda al dominio "site:fr" y vas a ver que la incertidumbre prácticamente desaparece.
1 hr

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr

disagree  Ysabel812: Maria Claudia is correct. Unless it is a proper name, "culte de Sarkozy" for example, it is always "culte de" + definite article le/la + noun. So it's never "culte de" + non-proper noun.
6 hrs

disagree  Daniela Vitancourt: le moi => de + le + moi = du moi
7 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: AGREE. The asker just wanted to know whether s/he should maintain the phrase as it was in the source text.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you María Eugenia. As a 'near-native' French speaker, I can confirm that 50% of true natives would hesitate over 'de/du' un this expression; and in any case, asker has realized that he/she mis-typed the quote from the source text.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
culte do moi
Culte DU moi


Explanation:
Unless it is a proper name, "culte de Sarkozy" for example, it is always "culte de" + definite article le/la + noun. So it's never "culte de" + non-proper noun.

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Vitancourt: bien évidemment !! Le culte du moi
39 mins

agree  silviantonia
9 hrs

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: De todas maneras, sugiero poner en una N.T. o simplemente entre paréntesis, "culto del yo". Esto porque se trata de estudiantes de traducción haciendo sus tareas, no traductores cuyos lectores entenderán perfectamente de qué se trata.
21 hrs
  -> Y la regla 3.7 de Kudoz? Otro support ticket...