KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Treatment (mental treatment)

Spanish translation: terapia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Treatment (mental treatment)
Spanish translation:terapia
Entered by: Mónica Sauza

17:32 Sep 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / autoayuda
English term or phrase: Treatment (mental treatment)
No estoy cien por cien segura de que su traducción sea "tratamiento", así que ante la duda, mejor preguntar a los expertos ;)

Contexto:

Treatment is definite, specific activity of mind that verily improves conditions, changes situations, and cures difficulties. Treatment is a movement of mind that has a definite beginning and end.

To give a treatment is to know the truth about the nature of reality.

When you give a "treatment", your goal is to reach a point where you know or realize the truth about the condition, situation, difficulty, or problem you are treating. To treat successfully, it is vitally important to have complete faith in your power to treat.
Minerva_82
terapia
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Mónica Sauza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7terapiaMónica Sauza
4tratamiento de trastornos mentales
Pilar Olfos
4tratamiento psicológicoBarbara Cochran, MFA
4abordaje/ abordar
Marina Menendez
4imposición de manos
María Estela Ruiz Paz
4tratamiento (de salud) mental
Cesar Serrano
4enfoque terapéutico
María Estela Ruiz Paz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
treatment (mental treatment)
terapia


Explanation:
....

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Donatella! ;)

agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Avrvm! ;)

agree  Teresa Mozo
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresa! ;)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, BeaRH! ;)

agree  olv10siq
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, olv10sq! ;)

agree  Adriana Martinez: Desde luego, no hay mejor opción!
2 hrs
  -> Adriana, muchas gracias! ;))

agree  Verónica Ducrey
1 day11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Verónica! ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (mental treatment)
tratamiento (de salud) mental


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.aprendemas.com/curso/cursos_de_salud_mental.html
Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (mental treatment)
enfoque terapéutico


Explanation:
context - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (mental treatment)
imposición de manos


Explanation:
puede ser también

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (mental treatment)
abordaje/ abordar


Explanation:
Mmmm ... difícil..

Por el contexto y teniendo en cuenta 'dwelling', creo que se utiliza 'treat' en el sentido de treat a problem/topic


El abordaje unicista permite resolver problemas complejos a través del desarrollo de abordajes conceptuales que describen la naturaleza (ontología) de las cosas.
http://www.unicist-library.org/es/unicistwiki_library/index....


3) El abordaje de la realidad de individuos,. ante situaciones que requieren una solución. no automática. 4) La forma en que los individuos encaran la ...
www.unicistinstitute.org/es/research_project3_es.pdf


Aprende y utiliza métodos de abordaje de la realidad que permitan avanzar a formas complejas de análisis multicausal desde la perspectiva sistémica. ...
sabanet.unisabana.edu.co/psicologia/moodle/semestre9/Narrativas_y_problemas_familiares.html - 50k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-09-04 18:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El abordaje del conflicto a la manera del maestro Jesús.
http://www.fraternidadraboni.com.ar/08talleres.html

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (mental treatment)
tratamiento de trastornos mentales


Explanation:
http://hpy.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/19/1/47?rss=1
mental treatment" está muy ligado a la psiquiatría, por el contexto de la frase..." specific activity of mind that verily improves conditions, changes situations, and cures difficulties"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-09-05 00:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=se.007.0281a
Freud, S. (1890). Psychical (or Mental) Treatment (1890).

Pilar Olfos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment (mental treatment)
tratamiento psicológico


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8