KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

disparaging (remarks)

Spanish translation: denigrantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disparaging (remarks)
Spanish translation:denigrantes
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:54 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / human behavior description, I guess
English term or phrase: disparaging (remarks)
So, what's a good word for "disparaging"?

Example:

"Your momma made some disparaging remarks to our daddy, in front of all us, about my momma...and now, my momma is gonna kick your momma's butt from here to Tamaulipas!!!"

Please help. Thank you!!
JoseAlejandro
United States
denigrantes
Explanation:
Dicc. Oxford.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6denigrantes
Yaotl Altan
5 +4(comentarios) injuriosos/ofensivosolv10siq
4 +4(comentarios) despectivos; desdeñosos; despreciativos; detractores
Juan Carlos Laye
4 +3despectivos
Paula Tizzano Fernández


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
denigrantes


Explanation:
Dicc. Oxford.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
5 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  camilasegura
34 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marina Menendez
39 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  nahuelhuapi
10 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Mónica Sauza
16 hrs
  -> gracias :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(comentarios) despectivos; desdeñosos; despreciativos; detractores


Explanation:
.

Juan Carlos Laye
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: despectivos
2 hrs

agree  Ismael Gómez: despectivos si duda alguna
11 hrs

agree  Mónica Sauza
15 hrs

agree  Christine Walsh: despectivos parece el menos culto en este contexto
1 day13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
despectivos


Explanation:
Otra opción a lo que muy bien dijo Yaotl.
¡¡Lamentablemente, para descalificar hay demasiados sinónimos!!

Paula Tizzano Fernández
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54: sin duda la escribiste al mismo tiempo; y detractores no encaja
11 hrs
  -> Lucía, gracias.

agree  liz askew
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Liz.

agree  Bodemer
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bodemer.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(comentarios) injuriosos/ofensivos


Explanation:
Otra opción. ¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Bissio CT: me gustó el "ofensivos" porque todos los demás son demasido formales para el contexto
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Laura

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Con Laura, "ofensivos"
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Beatriz

agree  xxxjacana54
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia

agree  Christine Walsh
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Chriswa