International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

expectation to keep a "stiff upper lip"

Spanish translation: ser fuerte, mantener la compostura, ser estoico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expectation to keep a "stiff upper lip"
Spanish translation:ser fuerte, mantener la compostura, ser estoico

00:40 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Psychology / grief
English term or phrase: expectation to keep a "stiff upper lip"
behaviours related to grief and mourning
ana
ser fuerte, mantener la compostura, ser estoico
Explanation:
En este caso específico porque se refiere a situaciones de dolor, pero tiene otras acepciones.
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, me gustó tu respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expectancia de mantener la compostura |
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4ser fuerte, mantener la compostura, ser estoico
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser fuerte, mantener la compostura, ser estoico


Explanation:
En este caso específico porque se refiere a situaciones de dolor, pero tiene otras acepciones.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias, me gustó tu respuesta

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expectancia de mantener la compostura |


Explanation:
Significa que la persona puede mantener sus sentimientos y expresiones bajo control, aun cuando bajo mucho estrés o dolor emocional.
Si uno puede mantener el labio superior tenso es difícil mostrar las expresiones faciales que dejan a los demás saber lo que sentimos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-17 01:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la expectativa de mantener el labio superior tenso/rígido


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stiff_upper_lip
    Reference: http://kidshealth.org/kid/talk/come_from/stiff_lip_chin_up.h...
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish