KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

to get the spotlight to follow us

Spanish translation: Como el actor que va saltando x el escenario tratando de robarnos / hurtarnos la iluminación de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get the spotlight to follow us
Spanish translation:Como el actor que va saltando x el escenario tratando de robarnos / hurtarnos la iluminación de...
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:27 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: to get the spotlight to follow us
"*Like a performer who jumps through hoops in an attempt to get the spotlight that follow us* , we are left trying to control the uncontrollable in our quest to bask in the light of positive feelings and the sense of security that we cannot generate for ourselves"
Comment: I know the meaning of every word but I can't work out the meaning of comparison.
Sé el significado de cada palabra, pero no acierto a dar con el sentido de la comparación. (¿Y por qué "follow us" por qué "us" si estabamos hablando de una "a imaginar" y ajena a nosotros aunque nos afecte la parte real de la comparación?
kirchner
Spain
Como el actor que va saltando x el escenario tratando de robarnos / hurtarnos la iluminación de...
Explanation:
... los reflectores [que nos sigue a nosotros],


... nos quedamos intentando controlar lo incontrolable en nuestro [laborioso] emprendimiento para capturar la calidez de los sentimientos positivos y la sensación de seguridad que no podemos auto-generar.

Kind of a mouthful, but I think this is what they mean :-)
Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in giving Kudoz, partly'coz I have some problems lately to download this webpage, partly because of the hurry I've been in to delilver the book

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de que nos sigan los reflectores
Henry Hinds
4como un actor que hace piruetas para que le siga (a él) el foco que iluminaba a otros
Hazel Whiteley
4Como un jinete de circo que salta por aros / argollas para llamar la atencion de la audiencia, ...Refugio
4Como el actor que va saltando x el escenario tratando de robarnos / hurtarnos la iluminación de...xxxElena Sgarbo
4procurando que el foco nos siga
Fiona N�voa
3Como un actor en busca de aplausosCNF


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurando que el foco nos siga


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de que nos sigan los reflectores


Explanation:
...en un intento de que nos sigan los reflectores...

(que nos alcance la fama)

Sugiero.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como el actor que va saltando x el escenario tratando de robarnos / hurtarnos la iluminación de...


Explanation:
... los reflectores [que nos sigue a nosotros],


... nos quedamos intentando controlar lo incontrolable en nuestro [laborioso] emprendimiento para capturar la calidez de los sentimientos positivos y la sensación de seguridad que no podemos auto-generar.

Kind of a mouthful, but I think this is what they mean :-)
Suerte
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry for the delay in giving Kudoz, partly'coz I have some problems lately to download this webpage, partly because of the hurry I've been in to delilver the book

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Como un jinete de circo que salta por aros / argollas para llamar la atencion de la audiencia, ...


Explanation:
Will need some help on my circus vocabulary, but I think that is the sense of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:16:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"follow us\" is incorrect; should be follow him/her. The author has jumped the subject of the main phrase back into the comparative clause, perhaps in an attempt to avoid the awkwardness of him/her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 18:18:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And instead of literally translating the following of the spotlight, I have translated the concept of why the performer is wanting to be in the spotlight.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Como un actor en busca de aplausos


Explanation:
Se aleja del original pero te puede servir :^)

Una cosita: en el título pusiste "TO follow us" pero después pusiste "THAT follow us". If it's "that", then Elena has a point ;^)

Regards
Naty :^)
PS: pardon my Spanglish! :^D


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=...
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como un actor que hace piruetas para que le siga (a él) el foco que iluminaba a otros


Explanation:
Another idea

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish