KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

withdrawal

Spanish translation: retraimiento / reserva

05:44 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Elder abuse
English term or phrase: withdrawal
One of the signs of elder abuse is ithdrawal or non-communicative responses
xxxbrzofuerte
Spanish translation:retraimiento / reserva
Explanation:
Alguna de las dos.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10retraimiento / reserva
Fernando Muela
4 +2introversion, replegarse en si mismo
Refugio
5retraccio'n
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
retraimiento / reserva


Explanation:
Alguna de las dos.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Retraimiento. La persona se retrae.
40 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

agree  OneDocument, S.L.
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
3 hrs

agree  johnclaude
4 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: retraimiento
6 hrs

agree  Natalia Infante
7 hrs

agree  Lisbeth Benavides
11 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retraccio'n


Explanation:
Uno de los signos de abuso de ancianos es retraccio'n y replicas no comunicativas.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Another answer was selected. Thank you.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Another answer was selected. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
introversion, replegarse en si mismo


Explanation:
otras opciones

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Another answer was selected. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  José Antonio V.
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Another answer was selected. Thank you.