KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

the bearing of an investiture

Spanish translation: el portador de una investidura/de un título


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bearing of an investiture
Spanish translation:el portador de una investidura/de un título
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

17:52 Aug 27, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology
English term or phrase: the bearing of an investiture
Obviously, the King "holds" the power because it's awarded by the law that preexist him, that will outlive him and lies "beyond" him. But, at the same time, as long as he recognizes himself as king and behaves as such, he "realizes" he is nothing more than the bearing of an investiture.

Contexto: Psicología Freudiana. No leo ese "bearing", el problema es que 2 párrafos después traduzco "bear" como "soportar". Inicialmente lo había traducido como "instrumento" pero no me resisto a la siguiente interpretación:

Obviamente, el Rey “ostenta” el poder porque así lo estipula y otorga la ley que lo precede, que lo sobrevivirá y que se encuentra “por encima de” él. Pero, al mismo tiempo, en la medida en que él se reconoce a si mismo como rey y se comporta como tal, “es consciente” de que no es nada más que un lacayo bajo el yugo de una investidura.

¿Esa transposición es válida? Agradezco de antemano una mejor alternativa para esta frase que es clave en mi traducción.
Carlos Brizuela
Spain
el portador de una investidura/de un título
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el portador de una investidura/de un título
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4la carga de una investidura
Diego Cruz M.D.
4la dignidad que confiere una investiduraJosé Mª SANZ
4una persona que le obliga una investidura
Leonardo Lamarche
4el portador de una investidura
Susana Jeronimo
3una pieza de una investidura
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una pieza de una investidura


Explanation:
un engranaje

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el portador de una investidura/de un título


Explanation:
...

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias Jorge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
19 mins

agree  Adriana de Groote
28 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez
3 days1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una persona que le obliga una investidura


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Según el texto que se indica continua más adelante.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el portador de una investidura


Explanation:
Me parece que es el término correcto.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la dignidad que confiere una investidura


Explanation:
Sea cual sea su poder es una investidura la que se lo otorga. Una de las acepciones de bearing es emblema de un escudo de armas y también el propio escudo de armas. Tal vez sea una referencia a lo que tiene de honorífico el cargo.


bearing [ˈbɛərɪŋ]
n
1. (Engineering / Mechanical Engineering) a support, guide, or locating piece for a rotating or reciprocating mechanical part
2. (foll by on or upon) relevance (to) it has no bearing on this problem
3. a person's general social conduct, esp in manners, dress, and behaviour
4.
a. the act, period, or capability of producing fruit or young
b. an amount produced; yield
5. (Miscellaneous Technologies / Building) the part of a beam or lintel that rests on a support
6. anything that carries weight or acts as a support
7. (Mathematics & Measurements / Navigation) the angular direction of a line, point, or course measured from true north or south (true bearing), magnetic north or south (magnetic bearing), or one's own position
8. (Mathematics & Measurements / Navigation) (usually plural) the position or direction, as of a ship, fixed with reference to two or more known points
9. (usually plural) a sense of one's relative position or situation; orientation (esp in the phrases lose, get, or take one's bearings)
10. (History / Heraldry) Heraldry
a. a device or emblem on a heraldic shield; charge
b. another name for coat of arms

Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la carga de una investidura


Explanation:
en inglés existe el término "weight-bearing" que significa soportar carga, por lo que yo consideraría (según el contexto) que esta podría ser una posible traducción.

Aquí un ejemplo:

[PDF]
FREUD O LAS PROBLEMÁTICAS EN TORNO AL MALESTAR EN LA CULTURA
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
de PC Pérez - 2005 - Artículos relacionados
Una representación que contiene una carga, una investidura, es decir, un “estímulo psíquico” que debe ser tramitado para lograr su aplacamiento, ...
www.archivochile.com/tesis/08_tcam/08tcam0002.pdf - Similares

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16