KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

Behavior Trend Observation Performance System

Spanish translation: desempeño del sistema de observación de tendencias conductuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Behavior Trend Observation Performance System
Spanish translation:desempeño del sistema de observación de tendencias conductuales
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

02:44 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / Safety in the Workplace Program
English term or phrase: Behavior Trend Observation Performance System
The goal of the Behavior based Food Safety Program is to reduce the number of “at-risk” behaviors occurring in the work areas.

It starts with the Food Safety and Quality Committee, which oversees this process. The committee encourages safer behavior by following the Behavior Trend Observation Performance System or BTOPS Program Structure.
- Identify Behaviors
- Train Associates on FS&Q Expected Behavior
- Conduct Observations
- Analyze and Communicate feedback
- Retrain employee to exhibit expected behaviors

I am hoping someone can think of a clever and short way of putting this. Thanks for your help!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
sistema de observación de tendencias conductuales
Explanation:
Hi, Lydia. The English does not seem to be native, does it?
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Much appreciated! I added Adriana's suggestion. Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema de observación de tendencias conductuales
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Sistema de Observación de Rendimiento de Tendencias Conductuales
alainpinero
Summary of reference entries provided
Sistemas de rendimientoteju

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
behavior trend observation performance system
sistema de observación de tendencias conductuales


Explanation:
Hi, Lydia. The English does not seem to be native, does it?


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Much appreciated! I added Adriana's suggestion. Thank you both!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Maria Eugenia, the document is from Canada and pretty straight-forward. I think in searching for meaningful and catchy acronyms, they complicated things a bit. In this one, for example, the word I can't fit in is 'performance'. Thanks for your suggestion! Saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Pues tu solución me parece excelente. La oración es sumamente complicada y la resolviste fantásticamente. :-) ¡Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana

agree  teju: Muy buena opción, yo le agregaría "performance" de este modo: Sistema de rendimiento y observación de tendencias conductuales. Saludos :)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teju. Cariños :)

agree  Marisol Sahagun
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
behavior trend observation performance system
Sistema de Observación de Rendimiento de Tendencias Conductuales


Explanation:
Creo que en las propuestas que tenemos hasta ahora falta la palabra "performance" que en este caso sería "rendimiento"; de hecho muy importante, pues la frase cambia bastante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2010-12-20 09:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not a short way of putting it, rather a "correct way", but if you prefer the short one, then Sistemas de Rendimiento... but the meaning is not the same. In this case "performance" is "rendimiento", word wich is lacking in the other proposals.
now you can choose... all the best!

alainpinero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Sistemas de rendimiento

Reference information:
Creo que es importante incluir "rendimiento" en esta frase, te copio abajo enlaces en los que se mencionan los sistemas de rendimiento. A veces cuando hay muchos sustantivos, uno detrás de otro, se puede traducir la letanía usando una conjunción. ¿Qué tal "Sistema de rendimiento y observación de tendencias conductuales"? Es muy parecido a lo que ya te sugirió Maria Eugenia. Suerte.


# CAPÍTULO I. DISPOSICIONES GENERALES.

* Artículo 1. Objeto.
* Artículo 2. Ámbito funcional.
* Artículo 3. Ámbito personal.
* Artículo 4. Ámbito territorial.
* Artículo 5. Ámbito temporal.
* Artículo 6. Vinculación a la totalidad.
* Artículo 7. Condiciones más beneficiosas.

# CAPÍTULO II. ORGANIZACIÓN DEL TRABAJO.

* Artículo 8. Facultad de Dirección.
* Artículo 9. Sistema de rendimiento y productividad.
* Artículo 10. Revisión de valores.
* Artículo 11. Determinación de la prima óptima.
Resolución de 20 de junio de 2007, de la Dirección General de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
20 Jun 2007 ... Sistema de rendimiento y productividad. Artículo 10. ..... Comités de Seguridad y Salud. En todas las empresas o centros de trabajo con cincuenta o más ...... ajustarán su conducta a la normativa legal vigente. ...
noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/.../res200607-tas.html - Spain - Cached - Similar

Módulo Ocho: Medidas y Métricas de Rendimiento

* Reconocer las características de un buen sistema de rendimiento.
* Reconocer las características de una buena métrica de rendimiento.
* Determinar si existe una correlación entre dos métricas y medir la solidez y dirección se esa correlación.
* Enumerar y describir los cuatro pilares de un sistema de Balanced Scorecard (Cuadro de mando integral) tanteador.
* Crear indicadores de rendimiento clave como parte de un sistema de Balanced Scorecard.

Perfil del Curso CFSM | Noventum Service Management Consultants
- [ Translate this page ]
Entender cómo valores pueden limitar gastos y comportamientos de interés propio en ... Determina el stock de seguridad necesario para cumplir con el nivel de servicios ... Reconocer las características de un buen sistema de rendimiento. ...
www.noventum.eu/es/academy/programs/cfsm outline - Cached

3) Connect results with behavior

Most readers have heard the warning, “Keep on doing what you’re doing and you’ll keep on getting what you’re getting.” Yet managers and supervisors often discuss performance results without reference to behaviors. As a result, they miss an opportunity to recognize, correct, or direct specific action.

How often have you attended a safety celebration at which an exemplary system outcome is acknowledged — lower lost-time injuries or worker compensation costs — without any mention of the variety of behaviors contributing to the recognized results? Bottom line: By linking process behaviors to the observed results of a performance system, you not only clarify your perspective, you offer directives people can follow to meet your expectations.

PSYCHOLOGY OF SAFETY: Benefits of a behavioral approach - Columns ...
How often have you attended a safety celebration at which an exemplary system outcome ... process behaviors to the observed results of a performance system, ...
www.ishn.com/.../02338d47e3b7a010VgnVCM100000f932a8c0____ - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-16 15:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help! Saludos

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thank, teju. VERY useful!!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Very good, my friend :)
3 hrs
  -> Right back at you, you did a great job with a very difficult title. Happy holidays!
agree  Adriana Martinez: Oh, tremendas referencias! Sin duda fundamentan la sugerencia que haces, que junto con la de María Eugenia formarán la oración perfecta. Saludos!//But OF COURSE! No hay nada más delicioso en PR que el arroz con gandules... ¡ya me contagiaste! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Muy amable Adria. Vas a preparar arroz con gandures y lechón para la Nochebuena? que hambre.... saludos :)