KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

A norm group is a...

Spanish translation: un grupo testigo es ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A norm group is a...
Spanish translation:un grupo testigo es ...
Entered by: Argentine Translator

19:31 Sep 5, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Tests
English term or phrase: A norm group is a...
A norm group is a reference group that is used to compare your respondent's scores on a test or scale against similar others. This gives the score meaning. For example, a score of 20/30 (known as the raw score) means nothing on it's own. We need to know how well similar others perform if it's an ability test or whether a person is scoring in the middle band, above or below the middle band in a personality questionnaire. By comparing the score with a group of similar others, we add meaning and thus interpretation to our observed score.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
un grupo testigo es ...
Explanation:
mi interpretación
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-05 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variantes: 'base', 'de referencia', ...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-09-13 20:19:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias
:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un grupo normativo es..DANII
4 +2un grupo testigo es ...MPGS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a norm group is a...
un grupo normativo es..


Explanation:
Creo que este sería el término adecuado!


    Reference: http://books.google.co.ve/books?id=PxJARronoLIC&pg=PA52&lpg=...
    Reference: http://www.cepvi.com/trabajo/test.shtml
DANII
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: Definitivamente es grupo normativo.... Exacto.
19 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas Gracias!

agree  desdelaisla
2 days 4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a norm group is a...
un grupo testigo es ...


Explanation:
mi interpretación
:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-05 19:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

variantes: 'base', 'de referencia', ...
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2011-09-13 20:19:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

muchas gracias
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
44 mins
  -> Beatriz, muchas gracias. Saludos :)

agree  Susana Jeronimo
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Susana. Saludos :)

neutral  M. Marta Moreno Lobera: No, "grupo testigo" es el "grupo de control" de un experimento con respecto al que se comparan las variables medidas en el "grupo experimental"...
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mercedes. :)