KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

resilient

Spanish translation: resiliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resilient
Spanish translation:resiliente
Entered by: ClaraVal

15:41 Sep 14, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: resilient
Muchas gracias!!
Gabriel R
resiliente
Explanation:
While not in the DRAE, this is an accepted term in the field of psychology when talking about the "resiliencia" of a subject:

"En los sujetos no-resilientes o poco resilientes se observan fenómenos..."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resiliencia_(psicología)

"Hijas e hijos de madres resilientes.Traumas infantiles en situaciones extrema..."
http://www.psicologia-positiva.com/resiliencia.html
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7resiliente
ClaraVal
4 +1resiliente
Pepe Ventura
4tenazMPGS
3bien adaptado
Cynthia Neme


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resiliente


Explanation:
While not in the DRAE, this is an accepted term in the field of psychology when talking about the "resiliencia" of a subject:

"En los sujetos no-resilientes o poco resilientes se observan fenómenos..."
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Resiliencia_(psicología)

"Hijas e hijos de madres resilientes.Traumas infantiles en situaciones extrema..."
http://www.psicologia-positiva.com/resiliencia.html

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra

agree  Maria Bellido Lois
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, María! :-)

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
55 mins
  -> Gracias Aradai :-)

agree  Hypathia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Hypathia

agree  anademahomar
13 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Anafejos
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Analía

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resiliente


Explanation:
"Resiliencia" es un término muy empleado en disciplinas como la psicología y las ciencias medioambientales.

Parece un calco y su etimología es cuestionable, pero es de uso común y seguramente en un texto psicológico haya que usarla.


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=q7V3f9PXqssC&pg=PA278&dq=psi...
Pepe Ventura
France
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daltry Gárate
669 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenaz


Explanation:
aunque se que 'resiliente' se usa ampliamente, no es castellano, sí lo es 'tenaz'.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/resilient?show=0&t...
Definition of RESILIENT: characterized or marked by resilience: as a : capable of withstanding shock without permanent deformation or rupture

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=res...
tenaz.
(Del lat. tenax, -ācis).
2. adj. Que opone mucha resistencia a romperse o deformarse.


:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bien adaptado


Explanation:
resiliente es una palabra que se usa mucho en psicología, pero creo el concepto detrás de eso es la adaptación. Te dejo un link. Suerte


    Reference: http://www.ucm.es/info/nomadas/27/raulcarretero.pdf
Cynthia Neme
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4