KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

within-child

Spanish translation: (factores de protección) internos/intrínsecos al niño


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:within-child
Spanish translation:(factores de protección) internos/intrínsecos al niño

20:35 Sep 16, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-20 10:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: within-child
Muchas gracias!!
Gabriel R
(factores de protección) internos/intrínsecos al niño
Explanation:
Quizás sirva si no hay un término específico
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4factores de protección propios del niño
Cynthia Neme
3dentro de los factores de protección infantilMaría M. Canavesio
2 +1(factores de protección) internos/intrínsecos al niño
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(factores de protección) internos/intrínsecos al niño


Explanation:
Quizás sirva si no hay un término específico

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar: I don't know if it´s the exact term, but I agree with you, that´s what it means Great minds, and all that :D
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana! We often seem to be on the same wavelength

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentro de los factores de protección infantil


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia para toda la frase "within-child protective factors".
¡Suerte!

María M. Canavesio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias!


2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factores de protección propios del niño


Explanation:
Otra alternativa. Suerte

Cynthia Neme
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4