KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

When that reached cross-roads

Spanish translation: Cuando se llego a un dilema/encrucijada...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:When that reached cross-roads
Spanish translation:Cuando se llego a un dilema/encrucijada...
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

10:25 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: When that reached cross-roads
Vital progress in Bowlby's work was largely ignored too. By the early 1960s he was conceptualizing an interactive developmental model in which the two-way emotional bond between mother and baby was the prime factor. But the middle-class public's interest was still in a one-way system of concern with separation anxiety and stranger anxiety. When that reached cross-roads, interest turned in the opposite direction...
Sor Juana
Cuando se llego a un dilema/encrucijada...
Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:59:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cuando se llego a un dilema/encrucijada...
Jesús Marín Mateos
4al llegar a la encruzijada (cruce de caminos)
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al llegar a la encruzijada (cruce de caminos)


Explanation:
crossroads es un cruce (de caminos) o lo que es lo mismo, una encrucijada

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando se llego a un dilema/encrucijada...


Explanation:
Posibilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:59:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 14