KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

entitled

Spanish translation: tienen derecho a


11:26 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: entitled
Reluctance even to consider the possibility that infants are entitled to their mother's time and care is the more notable given the increasing readiness of courts to impose, and citizens accept, foetal rights to various kinds of behaviour that are inconvenient for pregnant women
Sor Juana
Spanish translation:tienen derecho a
Explanation:
así , sin más

saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6tienen derecho a
moken
5 +1tener derecho
Valentín Hernández Lima
4son acreedoresWitty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tienen derecho a


Explanation:
así , sin más

saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
1 min
  -> gracias javier :O)

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias jesús :O)

agree  J. Calzado
6 mins
  -> hola jc. muchas gracias :O)

agree  Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
12 mins
  -> thanks charile, much appreciated :O)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
50 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo silvina :O)

agree  Becky Spangle
10 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo becky :O)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener derecho


Explanation:
En el texto se alude sin duda a la paradoja de que haya quien rehúse considerar la posibilidad de tales derechos de los niños pequeños en contraposición al hecho aceptado de los derechos del feto incluso a nivel judicial.

Saludos,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tlate
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son acreedores


Explanation:
es prácticamente lo mismo que lo de Álvaro

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6