KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

birth-mothers

Spanish translation: Madre biológica / madre natural


11:37 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychology
English term or phrase: birth-mothers
As a general rule only birth-mothers can breast-feed, so to state that infants' interests demand their best efforts to do so is to suggest a commitment that discriminates between mothers and theri co-parents
Sor Juana
Spanish translation:Madre biológica / madre natural
Explanation:
Easy.
Selected response from:

J. Calzado
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Madre biológica / madre natural
J. Calzado
5madre biológica
Gabriela Galtero


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Madre biológica / madre natural


Explanation:
Easy.

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta
1 min

agree  moken: este es el término
3 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
4 mins

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
6 mins

agree  susanagonz
7 mins

agree  Javier Herrera
7 mins

agree  Cecilia Aguila
8 mins

agree  NuriaL
13 mins

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto
43 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
madre biológica


Explanation:
Si has tomado la decisión de adoptar un bebé, probablemente te pregutnarás si es posible amamantar a tu hijo a pesar de no ser la madre biológica...


    Reference: http://www.adoptarsi.com/notas/0000000029.htm
Gabriela Galtero
Native speaker of: Spanish