KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

a sensitive

Spanish translation: propenso/susceptible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sensitive
Spanish translation:propenso/susceptible
Entered by: cecilia anrriquez

11:58 Feb 22, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / behavioral monthly summary
English term or phrase: a sensitive
Functional Analysis: A functional analysis for XX’s combined inappropriate behaviors was initiated on January 11, 2012 to determine the environmental variables related to XX’s self-injurious, aggressive, and disruptive behaviors. Across six assessment conditions, problem behavior produced either escape from demands, access to attention, access to tangible items, access to self-restraint, or no consequences to determine which of these consequences may be reinforcing problem behavior in the natural environment. Results of the assessment suggested that problem behavior was evoked by restricted access to engaging in self-restraint and was a sensitive to gaining access to self-restraint as a reinforcer. When the self-restraint reinforcer was discontinued during the extinction conditions, problem behavior quickly reduced.

Desde ya agradezco explicaciones y referencias. El texto es muy específico y no quisiera poner términos incorrectos. Muchas gracias!!!
cecilia anrriquez
propenso/susceptible
Explanation:
Yo también creo que la "a" es una errata o que falta un sustantivo detrás de "sensitive. "era propenso a..." "era sensible a..." "era susceptible de".
Selected response from:

Cristina Usón Calvo
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fue sensible
eski
4propenso/susceptible
Cristina Usón Calvo
3Un punto delicado/ vulnerable/sensible
Verónica Lassa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fue sensible


Explanation:
I also believe the "a" was a TYPO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-22 19:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.reflexionesmarginales.com/.../308-consonancias-y-disonancias-de...En caché
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
1 Ene 2012 – Jámblico, Vida de Pitágoras 82 (Dk 58 c4) ... i Los pitagóricos distinguen sus accesos o manifestaciones: la primera vía es sensible y se sirve de .... de que tal moderación es, como tal, cualidad fundante del ethos virtuoso.

eski :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2012-02-22 19:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.rieoei.org/deloslectores/959Gros.PDFSimilares
Haz hecho público que te gusta. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de EP EL APRENDIZAJE - Citado por 53 - Artículos relacionados
metodologías, la forma de acceder y adquirir conocimientos, los recursos utilizados, entre ... A los alumnos les llega la información por múltiples vías ( la .... University, ha establecido un modelo para la moderación de CMC. ... la socialización, pero esta no ocurrirá sino existe una intervención sensible y apropiadas por ...


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propenso/susceptible


Explanation:
Yo también creo que la "a" es una errata o que falta un sustantivo detrás de "sensitive. "era propenso a..." "era sensible a..." "era susceptible de".

Cristina Usón Calvo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias a todos!!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Un punto delicado/ vulnerable/sensible


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es un poco esta, si es que entiendo bien el párrafo. (su problema de conducta) también es un punto/lugar sensible para ganar/lograr un acceso al autocontrol como refrozador.



Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12