KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

low average skills

Spanish translation: un promedio bajo en sus competencias linguísticas

21:37 Dec 22, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Cognitive Skills
English term or phrase: low average skills
The student has low average language skills.
Caiman
United States
Spanish translation:un promedio bajo en sus competencias linguísticas
Explanation:
Creo que puede ser por ahí
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5la competencia lingüística del alumno está en la media baja
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4habilidades [lingüísticas] por debajo del promedio
Seth Phillips
4el promedio de las habilidades lingüísticas es bajo
Robin Levey
4the average of the language skills is low
Helena Chavarria
3destrezas lingüísticas de rango medio bajo
JohnMcDove
2 -1un promedio bajo en sus competencias linguísticas
Verónica Lassa


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
habilidades [lingüísticas] por debajo del promedio


Explanation:
Otras opciones según el contexto: capacidades / competencias / etc. lingüísticas / de idioma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2016-12-22 21:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bear in mind "low average" and "below average" (which is used a lot more in English) are practically the same

Seth Phillips
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The non-expression "low average" is an artefact of improper parsing of the sentence; what is "low" is the "average skill level". Consequently, it is certainlyt not "practically the same as" 'below average'.
16 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I disagree for a different reason. 'Low average' means low within the average range. It is the very opposite of 'below average'.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the average of the language skills is low


Explanation:
For example, if a person scored 80%, 90%, 80%, 90% in four tests then they would have a high average (85%) but if a person scored 50%, 30%, 20%, 40%, then their average would be low (35%).

Or that's how I interpret it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-12-22 21:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you wanted a Spanish translation.

El promedio de las habilidades lingüísticas del alumno es bajo.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Or, as they say in Spanish (in line with the question's language pair), ... // Disagree --> neutral (season of goodwill, and all that...). It actually started out as ES-EN, not EN-EN.
4 mins
  -> I don't see EN>ES questions, which means that this question was originally posted in the EN>EN pair. I saw the question had disappeared from the list I see and realised that the languages had been changed. Thank you, anyway.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't agree with you or Robin. 'Low average' means low within the average range.
2 hrs
  -> I posted an answer by accident but I'm not going to delete it because of the discussion. As you know, in English we refer to high average or low average. Muriel, thanks for your opinion and Happy Christmas!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el promedio de las habilidades lingüísticas es bajo


Explanation:
In an attempt to show that the text doesn't apply to my own language skills, I'd point out that what is 'low' is the average score achieved across the set of measured language skills (reading, writing, speaking, etc.).

The student has low average language skills.
-->
El promedio de las habilidades lingüísticas del estudiante es bajo.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: it's the same as my answer, so I can't not agree ;-) Happy Christmas!
23 mins
  -> Cheers!

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: The intended meaning is 'low within the average range'; you are using "promedio" to modify the wrong concept. Your comment to Seth is incorrect.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
un promedio bajo en sus competencias linguísticas


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser por ahí

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: "linguísticas"?
7 mins
  -> Jaja! no estoy en mi computadora y no encuentro la diéresis. Gracias por notarlo, Robin

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry, Verónica. If you follow the discussion you will see that the correct answer had 5 agrees.
11 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la competencia lingüística del alumno está en la media baja


Explanation:
low average sustantivo
media baja f
http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...

Ejemplos de este uso:

Dificultades específicas del aprendizaje de las matemáticas en los ...
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=8436952839
Margarita Blanco Pérez - 2012 - ‎Education
... son seleccionados en función de sus bajas puntuaciones en test de matemáticas, siempre que su CI se sitúe en la media baja o por encima de ésta.

Los asuntos que llegan al juzgado caen un 29% respecto al 2015 ...
www.elperiodicodearagon.com/.../asuntos-llegan-juzgado-caen...
hace 6 días - En conjunto, Aragón se sitúa en la media baja de España en cuanto a litigiosidad, con una tasa de 24,81 asuntos por cada mil habitantes

Los salarios en España y la UE, según Adecco - El Blog Salmón
www.elblogsalmon.com/.../los-salarios-en-espana-y-la-ue-seg...
20 may. 2015 - estamos en la media baja por lo que veo, por debajo de los paises con salario más alto por su trabajo,

La ley del silencio | Columnas | EL PAÍS Semanal
elpaissemanal.elpais.com/columna/la-ley-del-silencio/
6 nov. 2016 - España es una sociedad que está en la media baja en cuanto a víctimas mortales por violencia de género.

“En percepción de la corrupción estamos en la media baja” - Funde
www.funde.org › Prensa › FUNDE en los medios
La Prensa Gráfica “En percepción de la corrupción estamos en la media baja”

EVALEC Guia general de analisis e interpretacion
lnx.educacionenmalaga.es/.../EVALEC-Guia-gral-de-analisis-e-interpreta...
... en el PROMEDIO de la población de referencia, pudiendo matizarse algo el resultado en función de que se encuentra en la media “alta” o en la media “baja”.

España ocupa el puesto 12º de la UE en desarrollo digital - Eldiario.es
www.eldiario.es/.../Espana-puesto-UE-desarrollo-digital_0_3...
25 feb. 2015 - ... a cómo las empresas se integran en el universo digital –puesto 14-, sin embargo, en el resto de apartados, se mantiene en la media baja.

Bruselas golpea el orgullo catalán - Economía Digital
www.economiadigital.es/.../bruselas-desnuda-el-orgullo-cata...
8 may. 2016 -
Y es que Cataluña, si nos fijamos en su PIB, ocupa el puesto 58 entre las 272 regiones europeas. No está mal. Pero según ese Índice de Progreso Social queda relegada al puesto 165, es decir, en la media baja.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-22 23:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra buena opción para "skills" es "aptitud":
"la aptitud lingüística del alumno está en la media baja"

Y coincido con Helena en decir "competencias" en plural:
"las competencias lingüísticas del alumno están en la media baja"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: I posted my question by accident and my answer is a literal translation. 'Media baja' is often used, though I think competencias lingüísticas should be in plural. Feliz Navidad, Beatriz :-)
10 mins
  -> Estaba justo pensando añadir una nota con "competencias lingüísticas", ahora mismo la pongo. Saludos Helena y Happy Christmas to you - Bea

neutral  Robin Levey: Your linguee webref does not support your answer. The 1st and 3rd quotes (both from eur-lex.eu) clearly refer to a "an average which is low", not to a result that is "in the range from low to average". "low average" <> "low TO average".
13 mins
  -> Hola Robin, solo cito la entrada de diccionario de Linguee. Nunca utilizo las traducciones que ponen como ejemplo porque no son de fiar. Puedes comprobar que he puesto muchos ejemplos como referencia con el sentido de "low average=media baja" Salu2

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Adoración - Bea

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Finally someone understands the meaning!
1 hr
  -> Saludos y gracias Muriel - Bea

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, "la media baja" sería lo suyo... :-)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias John - Bea

agree  Paula Sabirón: De acuerdo contigo Beatriz. ¡Saludos!
11 hrs
  -> Saludos Paula - Bea

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destrezas lingüísticas de rango medio bajo


Explanation:
Otra opción, intentando acortarlo...


JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92