KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

grinding

Spanish translation: trituración

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grinding
Spanish translation:trituración
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

18:29 Feb 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Lacan psychoanalytical theory
English term or phrase: grinding
I am trying to find the correct word to describe the action of grinding in the following context in an academic publication titled "IDEOLOGY, CLINICAL STRUCTURES AND THE ETHICAL CHALLENGE TO THE ANALYST":

"Maybe we are unable to fully grasp the ideological element that guides us as psychoanalysts; such understanding is as incomplete as what we read in Gödel’s theorems: “the consistency of the axioms cannot be proven within the system.....Or as Lacan phrases it, “the analyst is fully aware that he cannot know what he is doing in psychoanalysis. Part of his action remains hidden even to him. Miller sets the horizon of the relationship with Lacanian theory “as a ***grinding*** of our Lacanian koinè ; an effort to fight against the banalization of what Lacan conquered at each moment, I mean against the very banality of his thought."

I feel that the author is trying to express a figurative concept that is continuous, abrasive and difficult....
I think that "molienda" or ""molido" just doesn't cut it here.


Any ideas are much appreciated!
Kate Pattison
Canada
trituración
Explanation:
Creo que puede encajar en la imagen de "grinding".
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers. In the end Tituracion was the correct term, which I confirmed with the client. This was a hard one for me, so I appreciate all of your suggestions. Thanks! Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Desmenuzamiento
Verónica Lassa
3esmerilado
Susana Galilea
3majado
Chema Nieto Castañón
3afilado
Elisa Fernández Vic
2trituración
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2machaque
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esmerilado


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva. Tuve que buscar el significado de "koinè", feliz de haber aprendido una nueva palabra :)

La Jornada: Héctor Manjarrez utiliza un lenguaje muy bien esmerilado ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2017/05/09/cultura/a08n1cul - Translate this page
May 9, 2017 - Decía Julio Cortázar que escribir cuentos era como andar en bicicleta, pero sin las manos en el manubrio: si no se mantiene el equilibrio, se cae. Así que al escribir este género no te puedes caer de la bicicleta, hay que tener muy bien esmerilado el lenguaje y entender mucho a los personajes , expresa el ...

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
majado


Explanation:
I am not completely sure how to read the metaphorical sense of grinding here. The fact, the common ground is the commonality of Lacan words and work throughout modern psychoanalysis; "our Lacanian koiné". The grinding of it could be read either positively, as the abbrasive and difficult work of searching the deeper meaning and implications of Lacan work. Or negatively, as the abbrasive and progressive breakdown of it all.
In Spanish, pulido or desgaste, respectively, could work.
As described though, as an effort to fight against its banalization, I guess the first option is most probably accurate. And yet pulido does not sound abbrasive or hard. Desbastar, or maybe majar would sound a bit more precise here.

Miller establece el horizonte de la relación con la teoría de Lacan como un majado de nuestro koiné lacaniano.   

Majar; golpear en la era el trigo (...) para separar el grano de la paja.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trituración


Explanation:
Creo que puede encajar en la imagen de "grinding".

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 469
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your answers. In the end Tituracion was the correct term, which I confirmed with the client. This was a hard one for me, so I appreciate all of your suggestions. Thanks! Kate
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Beatriz!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
machaque


Explanation:

http://dle.rae.es/?id=NmS04GH

Otra posibilidad.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afilado


Explanation:
"Grinding" en inglés también puede significar "afilado" ("the grinding of knives makes them sharper"). Es un matiz diferente al que sugieres, pero creo que tiene sentido en este contexto: los psicoanalistas hacen un esfuerzo continuo por mantener el pensamiento de Lacan afilado y libre de banalidades.

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desmenuzamiento


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a ese acto de desmenuzar la lengua común lacaniana haciendo lo que el propio Lacan hace (y que explica Miller en su seminario inédito Du symptome au fantasme, et retour) y que es arribar a la pregunta partiendo de la respuesta. Creo que Miller entiende que banalizar a Lacan es no pulverizar sus palabras para seguir pensando.
Sigo pensando, pero creo que por ahí puede ir la cosa.
Ojalá te ayude.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-02-26 16:44:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser algo como "hacer el proceso de molienda" "pasar por la molienda", o algo por el estilo, que además da la idea de hacer polvo sin la connotación negativa de destruir. No sé...

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12