Clanging

Spanish translation: la asociación sonora

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Psychology / General
English term or phrase: Clanging
In psychology and psychiatry, clanging refers to a mode of speech characterized by association of words based upon sound rather than concepts. For example, this may include compulsive rhyming or alliteration without apparent logical connection between words - Wikipedia. I'm having a hard time finding a Spanish word for this term. It is also known as "Clanging Association". Do any of you know of a translation for it? Thanks!
Sacramento
Spanish translation:la asociación sonora
Explanation:
See:

https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trastorno_formal_del_pensami...

https://lookformedical.com/web.php?lang=2&q=ecolalia&src=def...
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Parece ser que está es la traducción más adecuada.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2la asociación sonora
Robert Forstag
3 +1glosolalia
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
glosomania
MollyRose

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clanging
la asociación sonora


Explanation:
See:

https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trastorno_formal_del_pensami...

https://lookformedical.com/web.php?lang=2&q=ecolalia&src=def...

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Parece ser que está es la traducción más adecuada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Moni.

agree  JohnMcDove: Buenas referencias... ¿no estaría mejor ecolalia- alia -alia -alia... ? ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Es que “ecolalia” se refiere a un fenómeno distinto (repetición de todo o parte del enunciado de un interlocutor). Gracias, John, y buena suerte. 😝

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clanging
glosolalia


Explanation:
A veces referido como glossomania en inglés, alude específicamente a lo que en castellano denominamos, técnicamente, glosolalia;

Glosomanía vs glosolalia
Aunque ambas coinciden en el hecho de ser alteraciones en la producción del lenguaje vinculadas con trastornos psiquiátricos, a diferencia de la glosomanía, la glosolalia consisten la vocalización fluida de un lenguaje inteligible, compuesto por palabras que el paciente inventa y en secuencias rítmicas y repetitivas más propias del habla infantil; creando un discurso en el que prácticamente todo son neologismos.
https://psicologiaymente.net/clinica/glosomania

Clang associations are groupings of words, usually rhyming words, that are based on similar-sounding sounds, even though the words themselves don't have any logical reason to be grouped together. (...)
Clanging also has been referred to as glossomania in medical literature relating to speech alterations in schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.
https://www.verywellmind.com/clang-associations-380072


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cracias por sus sugerencias. Muy agradecido.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Según tu primera referencia, me parece que “glosolalia” en español corresponde más a lo que los psiquiatras del mundo angloparlante llaman “word salad” que a “clanging”.
3 hrs
  -> Las entiendo distintas. En cast nos referimos a la ensalada de palabras como tal. Pej la ensalada de palabras es una alteración del lenguaje donde se mezclan neologismos, parafasias y transformaciones disintáxicas. Aquí secs rítmicas, repetitivas...

agree  JohnMcDove: Sssoss essasstamente lo que me pasa-rapasa a mí..., en las noches de luna llena-plena... Cuando me convierto al Dadaísmo iconoclasta y a veces un poco plasta... ;-) (De niños, poetas y locos, todos tenemos un poco)
3 hrs
  -> K peligro la luna llena ;) Grax, John!

neutral  MollyRose: agree with Robert Forstag. It appears to be glossomania, not glossolalia, even from your own reference.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Molly. I perfectly understand your reasoning. And yet, in spite of the explicit reference to glossomania, the general description of clanging is equivalent to that of Spanish glosolalia, reason why I included a link with a ESP definition of both




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: glosomania

Reference information:
This website includes this statment:

"Clanging" also has been referred to as "glossomania" in medical literature relating to speech alterations in schizophrenia and bipolar disorder.

There is also a paragraph about "word salad" on this site, too.


    Reference: http://www.verywellmind.com/clang-associations-380072
MollyRose
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish