KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

that messages be customised to a person's motivational stage

Spanish translation: que los mensajes se adapten al estado anímico de una persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that messages be customised to a person's motivational stage
Spanish translation:que los mensajes se adapten al estado anímico de una persona
Entered by: losavio

03:34 Jun 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: that messages be customised to a person's motivational stage
In addiction research, successful interventions require that messages be customised to a person's motivational stage. The model describes five stages of change (pre-contemplation, contemplation, preparation, action, and maintenance), with each stage requiring a different type of message to be conveyed
Carolina casallas
que los mensajes se adapten al estado anímico de una persona
Explanation:
Motivar es, de acuerdo con la RAE, dar motivo para algo, o disponer de ANIMO para proceder de determinado modo.
De acuerdo con tu contexto, me inclinaria por estado de ánimo, o estado anímico (para motivational stage).
Suerte!
Marce.
Selected response from:

losavio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3que los mensajes sean adaptados / personalizados al estado de motivación de la persona
Xenia Wong
5 +1que los mensajes se adapten al estado anímico de una persona
losavio
5que se personalizen los mensajes a la etapa motivacional de la personateju
4que los mensajes esten ajustados a la etapa emocional de la persona
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que se personalizen los mensajes a la etapa motivacional de la persona


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que los mensajes sean adaptados / personalizados al estado de motivación de la persona


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Regini: Oh Hi Xenia, how'z it?? ( as they say in Hawaii )
6 mins
  -> Thanks Patrick, all is well. Saludos a ti. :-)

agree  Marylen
34 mins
  -> Gracias Marylen.

agree  Victor Kripper
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Daluz.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que los mensajes esten ajustados a la etapa emocional de la persona


Explanation:
may be the same as the other dude, i didn't check.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-27 03:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops!!! etapa emotiva o estado moral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-27 03:59:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...que los mensajes esten ajustados a la etapa motivacional de la persona...


Patrick Regini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que los mensajes se adapten al estado anímico de una persona


Explanation:
Motivar es, de acuerdo con la RAE, dar motivo para algo, o disponer de ANIMO para proceder de determinado modo.
De acuerdo con tu contexto, me inclinaria por estado de ánimo, o estado anímico (para motivational stage).
Suerte!
Marce.

losavio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora.