KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

resumation

Spanish translation: reanudación....


09:31 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: resumation
ME PREGUNTO CÖMO TRDUCIR RESUMARION; NO LO HE ENCONTRADO EN EL DICCIONARIO:
"I take the term "rehabilitation" to mean a process which facilitates the optimum level of functioning for a person. In the Psychiatric services, the term rehabilitation is usually applied to the long term sufferers in the population. It pertains to the notion of "resumation" of everyday life, but in an adaptative, new way, and in a way which is appropriate to each individual"
elere
Spain
Spanish translation:reanudación....
Explanation:
from the perspective of "reanudar su vida cotidiana".....which to me implies a day-to-day process as in any type of illness curing.....

this is just a suggestion as i haven't found a decent term either....good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-28 09:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. getting back to normal life....reanudar means literally re-knotting with something that has been left aside....hope it helps
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda, retomar la vida cotidiana me suena perfecto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7reanudación....
anaell
4 +2retomar (here)
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reanudación....


Explanation:
from the perspective of "reanudar su vida cotidiana".....which to me implies a day-to-day process as in any type of illness curing.....

this is just a suggestion as i haven't found a decent term either....good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-28 09:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. getting back to normal life....reanudar means literally re-knotting with something that has been left aside....hope it helps

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda, retomar la vida cotidiana me suena perfecto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
13 mins
  -> thanks lots

agree  Alicia Jordá
31 mins
  -> thanks lots

agree  Xenia Wong: Muy bien según el contexto.
2 hrs
  -> thanks lots

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 hrs

agree  María López Gromaz
3 hrs

agree  Mar?a Torres
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retomar (here)


Explanation:
retomar el día a día

(another possibility)

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
39 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea

agree  anaell
2 hrs
  -> gracias a ti :-)