KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

normed

Spanish translation: normalizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normed
Spanish translation:normalizado
Entered by: Mar?a Torres

17:48 Oct 22, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / assessment tools
English term or phrase: normed
Because the CSB Inventory **is normed** for children age 2 to 12 years in age, children evaluated who were younger than 2 years or older than 12 years were excluded from the sample.

¡Gracias!
Classic girl
normalizado
Explanation:
Es decir, está elaborado para niños de esas edades: la puntuación media o "normal" se basa en los resultados de niños de esas edades.
Selected response from:

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias! Me quedo con la explicación de María :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1adecuado
Henry Hinds
5normalizado
Mar?a Torres
5está establecida para .... sigue la normativa para ....
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4se aplica a... / se utiliza con ...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adecuado


Explanation:
is normed = se encuentra adecuado a

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sonja.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está establecida para .... sigue la normativa para ....


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normalizado


Explanation:
Es decir, está elaborado para niños de esas edades: la puntuación media o "normal" se basa en los resultados de niños de esas edades.

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por las sugerencias! Me quedo con la explicación de María :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se aplica a... / se utiliza con ...


Explanation:
más alternativas

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27