KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

invested (by)

Spanish translation: considerados (as) importantes / revestidas (os) de importancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:invested (by)
Spanish translation:considerados (as) importantes / revestidas (os) de importancia
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

08:51 Oct 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: invested (by)
No sé muy bien cómo traducir invested aquí, es un texto sobre psicología: "Two art therapists working in relation to Narcissism suggest that the use of art is particularly potent in therapy with these conditions. Lachman-Chapin (1979) draws from the work of Kohut, a prominent Narcissism theorist, who points out that art works arre so highly "INVESTED" by narcissists that they are construed as a "Self Objects".
Muchas gracias por vuestra colaboración.
elere
Spain
considerados (as) importantes / revestidas (os) de importancia
Explanation:
Las obras de arte son consideradas de tal importancia por los narcisistas al punto de darles vida propia.

Así entiendo yo la idea.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2aprovechados por
M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
4 +1considerados (as) importantes / revestidas (os) de importancia
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3[las obras artísticas son sumamente] trabajadas, adornadas, elaboradas
xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aprovechados por


Explanation:
Creo que es lo que yo pondría.

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins

agree  Belen Visus
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[las obras artísticas son sumamente] trabajadas, adornadas, elaboradas


Explanation:
Hola Elere

Yo entiendo que el paciente narcisista "invests" en su obra artística: en ellas pone cuerpo y alma, pone su ser.

Del verbo "to invest":

2. to put garments on; to clothe; to dress; to array; -- opposed to divest. to put on. to clothe, as with office or authority; ... to endow; to adorn; to grace.

Suerte

Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerados (as) importantes / revestidas (os) de importancia


Explanation:
Las obras de arte son consideradas de tal importancia por los narcisistas al punto de darles vida propia.

Así entiendo yo la idea.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia. ¡Un saludo!