KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Psychology

setting

Spanish translation: entorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Spanish translation:entorno
Entered by: Alba Mora

15:50 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
English term or phrase: setting
SNRIs have been shown to be effective in the comorbid setting of depression and pain, and are efficacious during the menopausal transition
lolozy
entorno
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Alba Mora
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2escenario, situación
Egmont
5contextosym
2 +3entornoAlba Mora


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escenario, situación


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia :-))

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :o))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entorno


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs

agree  badial
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contexto


Explanation:
me gusta mas en este "setting"

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4