KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

tailwaters

Spanish translation: Ríos de Embalse/aguas del embalse


13:10 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: tailwaters
Purchased piece of land whose most prominent feature is that it contains the tailwaters of the Yampa River. Trying to find project name for the development that sounds interesting and marketable, but retains the meaning of tailwaters or something related, as fishing is primary draw for purchase. Any language considered.
Erika
Spanish translation:Ríos de Embalse/aguas del embalse
Explanation:
Rodrigo y yo habíamos leído recientemente un muy buen libro de Ed Engle "Pescando Ríos de Embalse" (Fishing Tailwaters), por lo que no teníamos ningún tipo de prejuicio frente a ese tipo de aguas, de hecho, intuíamos que algo bueno estaba por ocurrir.

http://www.riosysenderos.com/baul/aventuraspatagonia199910.h...

A la hora de elegir un buen puntal de pesca, me guío por la orografía del terreno. Es muy importante es que los puntales sean de rocas escarpadas y se encuentren en una altiplanicie cerca del cauce del río del embalse y una gran recula con arrollo, a la misma vez que intento imaginarme cómo es el puntal bajo el agua.

http://basspain.com/_frm/escuela.html
Un estudio de la CVC, conocido el 21 del mismo mes, revela que las aguas del embalse no están contaminado

http://elpais-cali.terra.com.co/paisonline/notas/Junio162004...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ríos de Embalse/aguas del embalse
Kim Metzger
4aguas abajo
swisstell
4Renacimiento del riojclopezpozas
3el ultimo trayecto del ríojuani
3estanque (tailwater)
Marina Soldati
2Definitions - not for points
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguas abajo


Explanation:
excelente para cojer truchas


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Renacimiento del rio


Explanation:
See THIS e-web
http://www.pescanet.com.ar/grupo_pescanet/2004/27-04-04/info... IN THIS WEB "TAILWATERS" IS LINKED TO "RENACIMIENTO DE LAS AGUAS DE UN RIO". THEN SEARCH IN GOOGLE "RENACIMIENTO DE UN RIO" OR "RENACIMIENTO DEL RIO".

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el ultimo trayecto del río


Explanation:
Gobernación del Atlántico - Presentacion
Longitud oeste de Greenwich 74º 42' 47'' (margen izquierda del río Magdalena)
... el departamento forma parte del último trayecto del río Magdalena por su ...
www.gobatl.gov.co/dpto/presentacion.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estanque (tailwater)


Explanation:
Córdoba, por siempre Córdoba (LM)
... Cura Brochero, Nono y Villa Dolores con los Ríos Chico De Nono, Mina Clavero,
Panaholma y un tailwater como el Río de los Sauces con Arco Iris de las ...
LEISA
... los estanques para el exceso de agua de riego (‘tailwater’) y los estanques
de almacenamiento, así como la reintroducción de vegetación en los canales ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-22 13:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Los pescadores en Argentina los llaman correderas

http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.cffcm.o...


    www.flyfishing-argentina.com/ notas/cordobaporsiempre.html -
    www.leisa.info/index.php?url=show-blob-html. tpl&p%5Bo_id%5D=73508&p%5Ba_id%5D=211&p%5Ba_seq%5D=1
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Definitions - not for points


Explanation:
I think you need a term that describes the area just below a dam rather than the irrigation term.
---
tailwater = the area immediately below a dam where the river water is cooler than normal and rich in nutrients.
http://www.briancoad.com/Dictionary/T.htm

Tailwaters - an area that covers the first 1,000 feet below a dam.

http://www.wildlifedepartment.com/fishregs/dailylimit.htm

TAIL WATER—(1) In Hydraulics, water, in a river or channel, immediately downstream from a structure. (2) In Irrigation, water that reaches the lower end of a field; excess surface water draining especially from a field under cultivation. Tail water is not necessarily lost; it can be collected and reused on the same or adjacent fields.

TAILWATER RUNOFF—Refers to unused irrigation water or rain water that is collected at the base or at the end of an irrigation system or field in a ditch or other impoundment. This water may be reused again for irrigation purposes, left to evaporate, percolate into the ground, treated, and/or discharged to surface bodies of water.

http://www.nalms.org/glossary/lkword_t.htm



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ríos de Embalse/aguas del embalse


Explanation:
Rodrigo y yo habíamos leído recientemente un muy buen libro de Ed Engle "Pescando Ríos de Embalse" (Fishing Tailwaters), por lo que no teníamos ningún tipo de prejuicio frente a ese tipo de aguas, de hecho, intuíamos que algo bueno estaba por ocurrir.

http://www.riosysenderos.com/baul/aventuraspatagonia199910.h...

A la hora de elegir un buen puntal de pesca, me guío por la orografía del terreno. Es muy importante es que los puntales sean de rocas escarpadas y se encuentren en una altiplanicie cerca del cauce del río del embalse y una gran recula con arrollo, a la misma vez que intento imaginarme cómo es el puntal bajo el agua.

http://basspain.com/_frm/escuela.html
Un estudio de la CVC, conocido el 21 del mismo mes, revela que las aguas del embalse no están contaminado

http://elpais-cali.terra.com.co/paisonline/notas/Junio162004...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: actually, Spring/Summer/Fall/Winter cleanig. Have you visited THE Forum? http://www.proz.com/topic/40021 or http://www.proz.com/topic/40152
240 days
  -> Hola, Walter! Spring cleaning?

agree  Claudia Martel
240 days
  -> Hola, Claudia!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marina Soldati, moken, Kim Metzger