KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

anti-lapse statute

Spanish translation: ley de revocación de la reversión (de legado)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-lapse statute
Spanish translation:ley de revocación de la reversión (de legado)
Entered by: Silvina Matheu

19:40 Oct 31, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Wills
English term or phrase: anti-lapse statute
When a land conveyance is made to someone who predeceases the grantor, the heirs of the grantee may take the conveyance if the state has an *anti-lapse statute*.

Es una ley del derecho anglosajón. No sé si tiene equivalente en español, pero tal vez la comunidad hispana de Estados Unidos la denomine de alguna manera.

Gracias!
Silvina Matheu
Argentina
ley que interrumpe la prescripción
Explanation:
This may work in your context, but as you indicate it would be interesting to see how this is translated in the US.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the nearest translation. I have discovered there is a legal concept in Spanish: "reversión de legado" that corresponds to the lapse statute. Then the anti-lapse statute "revoca la reversión."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ley de prescripcion
Laura & Alex
4ley que interrumpe la prescripción
Rebecca Jowers
3statute of limitations
Luis Zepeda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statute of limitations


Explanation:
That is what appears to be

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ley que interrumpe la prescripción


Explanation:
This may work in your context, but as you indicate it would be interesting to see how this is translated in the US.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks. This is the nearest translation. I have discovered there is a legal concept in Spanish: "reversión de legado" that corresponds to the lapse statute. Then the anti-lapse statute "revoca la reversión."

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley de prescripcion


Explanation:
de acuerdo a Blacks law dictionary, antilapse statute is also termed lapse statute.
lapse statute==>ley de prescripcion

Laura & Alex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: They are two different statutes: the "anti-lapse" intends to deter the effects of the "lapse statute". Your translation would be more situable for the "lapse statute".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: No soy experto, pero me parece la respuesta que contiene más información útil.
9 hrs