KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

leasehold lender

Spanish translation: prestamista a arrendatario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leasehold lender
Spanish translation:prestamista a arrendatario
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:52 May 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: leasehold lender
The Leasehold Lender is the mortgage lending institution that has originated to a Lessee, a leasehold mortgage loan, repayment of which is secured by a lien...
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
prestamista a arrendatario
Explanation:
The second noun functions as the noun in this phrase, that being "lender". "Lender" is "prestamista" (see Oxford business dictionary).

The first noun becomes an adjective due to its syntatic position and thus must modify "prestamista" in Spanish. Since it is functioning as an adjective, it has no inflection in English.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prestamista a arrendatario
Michael Powers (PhD)
5otorgante de crédito a arrendatario
Henry Hinds
4el prestamista del inquilinatoachapa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otorgante de crédito a arrendatario


Explanation:
Destinado a mejoras a ser efectuadas al local arrendado.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prestamista a arrendatario


Explanation:
The second noun functions as the noun in this phrase, that being "lender". "Lender" is "prestamista" (see Oxford business dictionary).

The first noun becomes an adjective due to its syntatic position and thus must modify "prestamista" in Spanish. Since it is functioning as an adjective, it has no inflection in English.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si.
16 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el prestamista del inquilinato


Explanation:
prestamista is the lender and
inquilinato is the leasehold.

achapa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish