KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

points

Spanish translation: puntos (hipotecarios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:points
Spanish translation:puntos (hipotecarios)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:08 May 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / hipotecas
English term or phrase: points
Interest paid on a mortgage is tax deductible if you itemize it on your on tax return. So are POINTS that are paid to lower your interest rate. Use this calculator to determine how much you can save in income taxes.
¿A qué se refiere con points?
Gracias
puntos (hipotecarios)
Explanation:
The 45th definition under "point" in the Random House monolingual English dictionary is:

5. one percent of the face value of a loan, esp. a mortgage loan, added on as a placement fee or a service charge and paid in advance or upon closing of the loan.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intereses pagados por anticipado
Marian Greenfield
5puntos (hipotecarios)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntos (hipotecarios)


Explanation:
The 45th definition under "point" in the Random House monolingual English dictionary is:

5. one percent of the face value of a loan, esp. a mortgage loan, added on as a placement fee or a service charge and paid in advance or upon closing of the loan.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intereses pagados por anticipado


Explanation:
son los intereses que se pagan al otorgar la hipoteca

según Barron's bank:

"An amount equal to one percent of the principal amount of a loan... for the borrower, it is considered parat of the finance charge...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79