KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

unsatisfied mortgage

Spanish translation: hipoteca no cancelada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unsatisfied mortgage
Spanish translation:hipoteca no cancelada
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:58 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: unsatisfied mortgage
Context:
A title defect is one of a number of things that could jeopardize your interest. It could be an **unsatisfied mortgage**, lien, judgement or other recorded claim against the property.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
hipoteca no cancelada
Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 12:04:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hipoteca no cancelada
Michael Powers (PhD)
4hipoteca impaga
karin förster handley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hipoteca impaga


Explanation:
o con mora

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hipoteca no cancelada


Explanation:
experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 12:04:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Vanina - Mike :)