KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

third-party tenants

Spanish translation: subarrendatarios


16:05 Sep 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / arrendamientos de bienes inmuebles
English term or phrase: third-party tenants
It is used when you own the property and set up third-party tenants in the building.
Angel Llacuna
Spain
Spanish translation:subarrendatarios
Explanation:
"The "sublessor" of the sublease is merely the original tenant, and the "sublessee" is the **third-party tenant (or "subtenant")** who will take over the occupancy of the property."
http://homeguides.sfgate.com/sublease-agreements-tenants-320...

"Sublease : In a sublease the tenant leases the premises to a third party, so that the tenant is both a tenant under the head lease and a landlord to the **third party tenant**. The tenant remains responsible for payment of the rent to the head landlord but may collect all, or part, of the rent from the third party tenant."
http://www.business-services.upenn.edu/offcampusservices/?p=...
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subarrendatarios
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
3inquilinos constituidos por terceras partes/terceros
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inquilinos constituidos por terceras partes/terceros


Explanation:
Algo así diría yo...


CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subarrendatarios


Explanation:
"The "sublessor" of the sublease is merely the original tenant, and the "sublessee" is the **third-party tenant (or "subtenant")** who will take over the occupancy of the property."
http://homeguides.sfgate.com/sublease-agreements-tenants-320...

"Sublease : In a sublease the tenant leases the premises to a third party, so that the tenant is both a tenant under the head lease and a landlord to the **third party tenant**. The tenant remains responsible for payment of the rent to the head landlord but may collect all, or part, of the rent from the third party tenant."
http://www.business-services.upenn.edu/offcampusservices/?p=...

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anademahomar
54 mins
  -> Gracias Ana!!

agree  isabel murillo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Isabel!!

agree  Mercedes Sánchez-Marco
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mercedes!!