KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

Tenancy by the entirety

Spanish translation: propiedad/tenencia indivisible/mancomunada

15:49 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Tenancy by the entirety
A joint tenancy between a husband and wife is referred to as a tenancy by the entirety.
LauraMa
Spanish translation:propiedad/tenencia indivisible/mancomunada
Explanation:
Washington Hispanic; Washington, Maryland, Virginia - CasaGuía - [ Translate this page ]
... propiedad, y éstas son: Tenencia en común (joint tenancy), co-dominio de un inmueble
(tenants in common) y posesión mancomunada (tenancy by the entirety). ...
www.washingtonhispanic.com/ PassIssues/paper6_25_4/html/casaguia.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Glosario de Términos de Bienes Raíces
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. © 2004 Connecticut Association of Realtors, Inc. Reservados todos
los derechos. 1 Glosario de Términos de Bienes Raíces ...
www.ctrealtor.com/pdf/RealEstateGlossary_ Spanish_Final_March_23_2004.pdf - Similar pages

El derecho de Estados Unidos en torno al comercio y la inversión - [ Translate this page ]
... Tenencia indivisible (tenancy by the entirety): a) Diferencia entre la tenencia
indivisible y la tenencia en conjunto (joint tenancy) b) Significado moderno c ...
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/libro.htm?l=290 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ: tenant by the entirety (English>Spanish translations)
... Suerte! TENENCIA. Ocupación y posesión actual y corporal de una cosa. PROINDIVISO. ...
Tenancy by the entirety has been in existence for several years now. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=555350 - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Tenancy
... (various references). Spanish. tenencia (holding, occupancy, occupation, possession,
property, tenantry, tenure). (various references). Swedish. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/te/tenancy.html - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Miami Residences - [ Translate this page ]
... Requiere un análisis de la solvencia del prestatario y la calidad de la propiedad.
Propiedad conyugal Tenancy by the entirety. ... Tenencia conjunta Joint tenancy. ...
www.miamiresidencias.com/docs/ documentos/vocabulariorealestate.asp - 100k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-18 15:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo diria \"propiedad mancomunada\".
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Octavio y a todos, gracias por su gran ayuda, se los agradesco de todo corazon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1propiedad/tenencia indivisible/mancomunada
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
5copropiedad de los bienes ganaciales
Ana Brassara
5bienes mancomunados
Alan Murillo
4propiedad proindivisa
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenancy by the entirety
propiedad/tenencia indivisible/mancomunada


Explanation:
Washington Hispanic; Washington, Maryland, Virginia - CasaGuía - [ Translate this page ]
... propiedad, y éstas son: Tenencia en común (joint tenancy), co-dominio de un inmueble
(tenants in common) y posesión mancomunada (tenancy by the entirety). ...
www.washingtonhispanic.com/ PassIssues/paper6_25_4/html/casaguia.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Glosario de Términos de Bienes Raíces
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. © 2004 Connecticut Association of Realtors, Inc. Reservados todos
los derechos. 1 Glosario de Términos de Bienes Raíces ...
www.ctrealtor.com/pdf/RealEstateGlossary_ Spanish_Final_March_23_2004.pdf - Similar pages

El derecho de Estados Unidos en torno al comercio y la inversión - [ Translate this page ]
... Tenencia indivisible (tenancy by the entirety): a) Diferencia entre la tenencia
indivisible y la tenencia en conjunto (joint tenancy) b) Significado moderno c ...
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/libro.htm?l=290 - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

KudoZ: tenant by the entirety (English>Spanish translations)
... Suerte! TENENCIA. Ocupación y posesión actual y corporal de una cosa. PROINDIVISO. ...
Tenancy by the entirety has been in existence for several years now. ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=555350 - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Tenancy
... (various references). Spanish. tenencia (holding, occupancy, occupation, possession,
property, tenantry, tenure). (various references). Swedish. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/te/tenancy.html - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Miami Residences - [ Translate this page ]
... Requiere un análisis de la solvencia del prestatario y la calidad de la propiedad.
Propiedad conyugal Tenancy by the entirety. ... Tenencia conjunta Joint tenancy. ...
www.miamiresidencias.com/docs/ documentos/vocabulariorealestate.asp - 100k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-18 15:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo diria \"propiedad mancomunada\".

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Octavio y a todos, gracias por su gran ayuda, se los agradesco de todo corazon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Hozikian
33 mins
  -> thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenancy by the entirety
propiedad proindivisa


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenancy by the entirety
copropiedad de los bienes ganaciales


Explanation:
Diccionario de Términos Legales Serie Técnica "el Cronista"

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenancy by the entirety
bienes mancomunados


Explanation:
Esta es el término que se emplea en México para "tenancy by tne entirety"

Alan Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish