KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Real Estate

first-time buyer

Spanish translation: comprador primerizo


12:01 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: first-time buyer
Someone buying a house for the first time. Use by US Latin American residents sought.

"... homes are perfect for first-time or move-up buyers."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Spanish translation:comprador primerizo
Explanation:
Tambien se dice "comprador por primera vez"

Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. - comprador primeriso
Home buying facts, personalized mortage information, rent vs buy comparison, and interactive calcluators are featured in our newsletter Home Loans Made Easy by ...
http://firsttimebuyer.countrywide.com/default.asp?Langpref=S... - 19k -

first time home loans - , ,
... So whether you're a first-time buyer or an existing customer ... comprador primeriso
comprador primerisocomprando por primera vez planeando describiendo buscando ...
www.oldorchardbp.com/first-time-home-loans.html
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comprador primerizo
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4 +3compradores de primera vivenda
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compradores de primera vivenda


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
23 mins
  -> Thanks VRN

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> thanks verbis

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias Xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprador primerizo


Explanation:
Tambien se dice "comprador por primera vez"

Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. - comprador primeriso
Home buying facts, personalized mortage information, rent vs buy comparison, and interactive calcluators are featured in our newsletter Home Loans Made Easy by ...
http://firsttimebuyer.countrywide.com/default.asp?Langpref=S... - 19k -

first time home loans - , ,
... So whether you're a first-time buyer or an existing customer ... comprador primeriso
comprador primerisocomprando por primera vez planeando describiendo buscando ...
www.oldorchardbp.com/first-time-home-loans.html

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Primera vivienda is your main residence, as opposed to "segunda vivienda" such as an apartment on the coast for weekends etc...could be mis-leading. first-time buyer is "comprador por primera vez" or similar.
1 hr

agree  Shawn Keeney
4 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: That`s it
13 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
824 days