KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

look up against

Spanish translation: temer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look up against
Spanish translation:temer
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:09 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: look up against
Se me escapa la manera de traducir esta frase en el siguiente contexto:

"Many persons look up against death throughout their entire lives."

Pensaba usar simplemente "temer la muerte," pero decidí consultar a los expertos sin ir más adelante. Gracias.
Bill Greendyk
United States
temer a la muerte
Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada mejor, Bill, pero con el artículo "a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 19:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e·ducare21 -
... “No hay que temer a la muerte, porque mientras existimos ella no es, y cuando es, nosotros no existimos”
(Epicuro).

Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Here we go, George, you've got them coming! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Se resisten a pensar...
Juan Jacob
4evitan pensar... (te dejo otras opciones tambien)Ragnar?k
4temer a la muerte
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Se resisten a pensar...


Explanation:
...en la muerte.
Una idea de un no-experto.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Sorry, Juan, I had meant to take George's answer, but mistakenly clicked your's. Thanks for your help anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: y un agrí de otro menos experto aún
1 min
  -> Pero ya no veremos en otra vida, ya. Gracias. Djorj.

agree  Ricardo Eid
16 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, Juan, I had meant to take George's answer, but mistakenly clicked your's. Thanks for your help anyway!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temer a la muerte


Explanation:
No se me ocurre nada mejor, Bill, pero con el artículo "a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-23 19:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e·ducare21 -
... “No hay que temer a la muerte, porque mientras existimos ella no es, y cuando es, nosotros no existimos”
(Epicuro).



George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Here we go, George, you've got them coming! :)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evitan pensar... (te dejo otras opciones tambien)


Explanation:
podria ser "le escapan a la idea de la muerte", "le dan la espalda...." , "intentan no pensar...", espero que te sirvan

Ragnar?k
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish