KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

in the most striking and forcible manner

Spanish translation: de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the most striking and forcible manner
Spanish translation:de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:13 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: in the most striking and forcible manner
The wine which is poured out and received, is meant to remind us of Christ's blood shed on the cross for our sins. He that eats that bread and drinks that wine is reminded, in the most striking and forcible manner, of the benefits Christ has obtained for his soul, and of the death of Christ as the hinge and turning point on which all those benefits depend.
Ana Juliá
Spain
de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria
Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-15 12:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué te parece sustituir \"recordar\" por \"evocar\"?

\"Quien come ese pan y bebe ese vino, evoca de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria, los beneficios que...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-15 12:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobra la coma de después de \"extraordinaria\", ahora que lo pienso
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2de la forma más asombrosa y contundenteagtranslat
4 +2de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria
Anabel Martínez
3intensa e inequívocamente
George Rabel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intensa e inequívocamente


Explanation:
El problema aquí, Ana, es la construcción de la oración en la forma pasiva del verbo "remind", si queremos conservar la segunda persona como en "Quien come de ese pan y bebe de ese vino".
No se me ocurre un verbo en español que suene bien en la forma pasiva.
Si lo cambiamos a "El acto de comer de ese pan y beber de ese vino sirve como un intenso e inequívoco recordatorio...", perderíamos la forma poética del "Quien come..."
A ver si alguien tiene una solución elegante.


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria


Explanation:
una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-15 12:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué te parece sustituir \"recordar\" por \"evocar\"?

\"Quien come ese pan y bebe ese vino, evoca de la forma más contundente y extraordinaria, los beneficios que...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-15 12:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobra la coma de después de \"extraordinaria\", ahora que lo pienso

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias, Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Ale :)

agree  JaneTranslates: I like "evoca," I like your construction, and I like "contundente"; I'm not so sure about "extraordinaria." Maybe George's "intensa"?
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much, Jane. It could be, though the meaning is closer to amazing, I'd say. We'll just see :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de la forma más asombrosa y contundente


Explanation:
WEBZINE DISCOFAGIA: Monográficos - [ Translate this page ]
... una gran impronta en futuros bateristas, tanto el alocado, anárquico y genial estilo
de Moon, como el perfeccionista, asombroso y contundente estilo de Bonham ...
www.discofagia.com/014/monograficos.html - 63k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2005-06-15 12:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una red de historias: Cecilia, mi amiga. - [ Translate this page ]
... un incansable cronista gráfico- y, en lo personal, pude constatar ineluctablemente,
que ciertos mitos no son tales sino una asombrosa y contundente realidad. ...
www.angelfire.com/folk/marijo_gl/cronic1.html - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias