KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

incur responsibility

Spanish translation: contraer responsabilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incur responsibility
Spanish translation:contraer responsabilidad
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:22 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: incur responsibility
some are not communicant because they fancy it will add to their responsibility. [...] They fear that they might afterwards fall away, and bring scandal on the cause of Christianity. They think it wisest to be on the safe side, and not commit themselves at all. Such people would do well to remember that if they avoid responsibility of one kind by not coming to the Lord's Table, they ***incur responsibility*** of another kind, quite as grave, and quite as injurious to the soul. They are responsible for open disobedience to a command from of Christ.
Ana Juliá
Spain
contraer responsabilidad
Explanation:
Ana Juliá,

Fíjese en la acepción de "responsibility" cuando haya "liability"

incur / In"k3:r / vt -rr- (frml) ‹ anger / censure › provocar*, incurrir en (frml); ‹ risk › correr; ‹ penalty / disadvantage › acarrear; ‹
damage / loss / injury › sufrir; ‹ debt / liability › contraer


Oxford

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contraer responsabilidad
Michael Powers (PhD)
5incurren en responsabilidad
Walter Landesman
4 +1asumir responsabilidades (de otra índole)xxxBAmary
4suscita reponsabilidadesGustavo Caldas
4asumir/contraer responsabilidades
Anabel Martínez
4se someten a otra responsabilidadRefugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asumir responsabilidades (de otra índole)


Explanation:
Una opción

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe. ¿Cómo estás?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraer responsabilidad


Explanation:
Ana Juliá,

Fíjese en la acepción de "responsibility" cuando haya "liability"

incur / In"k3:r / vt -rr- (frml) ‹ anger / censure › provocar*, incurrir en (frml); ‹ risk › correr; ‹ penalty / disadvantage › acarrear; ‹
damage / loss / injury › sufrir; ‹ debt / liability › contraer


Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta "contraer"
4 mins
  -> Gracias, George - Mike :)

agree  JaneTranslates: So do I...Jane
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asumir/contraer responsabilidades


Explanation:
"Estas personas no se dan cuenta de que, (...) contraen otro tipo de responsabilidades, igual de graves..."

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incurren en responsabilidad


Explanation:
freelang.net

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-17 14:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-17 14:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se someten a otra responsabilidad


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-06-17 14:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o se encargan de

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suscita reponsabilidades


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish