KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

unabashed

Spanish translation: con descaro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unabashed
Spanish translation:con descaro
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:51 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: unabashed
What, then, are we to say of that number which fail to receive the Lord's Supper, unabashed, unhumbled, not afraid, not the least ashamed?
Ana Juliá
Spain
con descaro
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que es lo que más se acerca al significado original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3impertubables, imnutables
Anabel Canon
5 +1desvergonzado
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1impertérritos
Daniel Coria
4 +1con descaro
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impertubables, imnutables


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Anabel Canon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: salvo por el dedazo que hizo a la m suplantar a la n en inmutable, este par serían mis opciones (:-)
6 mins
  -> Oops! Gracias por avisarme, Marga!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con descaro


Explanation:
una opción

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias, creo que es lo que más se acerca al significado original.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: descarados :) ... :)
11 mins
  -> gracias :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desvergonzado


Explanation:
´+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
7 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impertérritos


Explanation:
(sin inmutarse, impertérritos) Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-17 15:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo que se busca es un tono con aires de arcaico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 17 mins (2005-06-19 00:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enviado de la Iglesia Católica a Arabia Saudita se convierte al ...

... al Señor, sin importar vituperios, debemos mantenernos impertérritos en la... ... Y el mismo Señor nuestro Jesucristo, y nuestro Padre Dios quien nos amó y ...
http://antesdelfin.com/enviadoromano.html

Ellos seguían impertérritos su celebración pascual, ... El Señor había dicho a
sus discípulos: “Cualquiera que os mate, pensará que rinde servicio a Dios. ...
www.aguasvivas.cl/meditaciones/15.htm



Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> Gracias.....