KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a right hearted communicant

Spanish translation: el comulgante que es recto de corazón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a right hearted communicant
Spanish translation:el comulgante que es recto de corazón
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:46 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: a right hearted communicant
The simplest statement of the benefit which a truehearted communicant may expect to receive from the Lord's Supper, is the strengthening and refreshing of our souls. Right reception of the Lord's Supper has:
(a) a humbling effect on the soul.
(b) a cheering effect on the soul.
(c) a sanctifying effect on the soul.
(d) a restraining effect on the soul.
Such is a brief account of the benefits which ***a right hearted communicant*** may expect to receive from the Lord's Supper.
Ana Juliá
Spain
el comulgante que es recto de corazón
Explanation:
o, de corazón recto/justo
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias, Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un comulgante de buen corazón/de corazón honesto
Anabel Martínez
4el comulgante que es recto de corazón
JaneTranslates
4un comulgante sincero
Sisiutl
4un comulgante firme en devociónRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un comulgante firme en devoción


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-20 15:02:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used as a synonym for \"truehearted\" above.

truehearted
A adjective
1 firm, loyal, truehearted, fast(a)
unwavering in devotion to friend or vow or cause

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-20 15:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not the same as \'goodhearted\' (de buen corazon), which usually means generous or kindly.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un comulgante de buen corazón/de corazón honesto


Explanation:
un par de ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-06-20 15:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right´-heart`ed
a. 1. Having a right heart or disposition.

yo he usado right en el sentido de honesto

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
7 mins
  -> gracias, Javier :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
25 mins
  -> gracias, Hebe :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un comulgante sincero


Explanation:
Iría yo con "sincero" porque es más simple, y traduce, en mi opinión, la msma conotación del "corazón honesto".

Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el comulgante que es recto de corazón


Explanation:
o, de corazón recto/justo

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Gracias, Jane