KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the stream of men’s affections

Spanish translation: corriente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream
Spanish translation:corriente
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:45 Jun 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: the stream of men’s affections
The Bible has worked moral miracles by the thousands. It has made drunkards become sober—immoral people become pure—thieves become honest and violent-tempered people become meek. [...] It has taught worldly people to seek first the kingdom of God. It has taught lovers of pleasure to become lovers of God. ***It has taught the stream of men’s affections to run upwards instead of running downwards***. It has made men think of heaven, instead of always thinking of earth, and live by faith, instead of living by sight.
Ana Juliá
Spain
la corriente de los afectos/sentimientos humanos
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-20 16:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA
corriente.
(Del ant. part. act. de correr; lat. currens, -entis).
1. adj. Que corre

12. f. Movimiento de traslación continuado, ya sea permanente, ya accidental, de una masa de materia fluida, como el agua o el aire, en una dirección determinada.

13. f. Masa de materia fluida que se mueve de este modo.

16. f. Curso, movimiento o tendencia de los sentimientos o de las ideas.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la corriente de los afectos/sentimientos humanos
Walter Landesman
4el caudal de los efectos humanos
Margarita Gonzalez
4el torrente de los sentimientos humanos
Pablo Grosschmid
4encaminó los afectos de los hombres/el torrente de los afectos de los hombres
Isabel Vazquez
4el raudal de los afectos humanos
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stream of men’s affections
el raudal de los afectos humanos


Explanation:
raudal, oleada, aluvión...

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stream of men’s affections
encaminó los afectos de los hombres/el torrente de los afectos de los hombres


Explanation:
Usaría el verbo encaminar...

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stream of men’s affections
el torrente de los sentimientos humanos


Explanation:
++


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stream of men’s affections
la corriente de los afectos/sentimientos humanos


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-06-20 16:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA
corriente.
(Del ant. part. act. de correr; lat. currens, -entis).
1. adj. Que corre

12. f. Movimiento de traslación continuado, ya sea permanente, ya accidental, de una masa de materia fluida, como el agua o el aire, en una dirección determinada.

13. f. Masa de materia fluida que se mueve de este modo.

16. f. Curso, movimiento o tendencia de los sentimientos o de las ideas.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
9 hrs
  -> gracias, Jane.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stream of men’s affections
el caudal de los efectos humanos


Explanation:
Creo que es casi una frase hecha.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-21 19:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón por el \"dedazo\" y corrijo: afectos

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28