KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

character

Spanish translation: condición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character
Spanish translation:condición
Entered by: Ana Juliá

08:01 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: character
And how did these men of one book prosper? In a few generations they entirely changed the face of society by the doctrines of the Bible. They emptied the temples of the heathen gods. They starved out idolatry and left it high and dry like a stranded ship. They brought into the world a higher condition of morality between man and man. They raised the character and position of woman. They altered the standard of purity and decency. They put an end to man’s cruel and bloody customs, such as the gladiatorial fights.

¿la reputación de la mujer? ¿la persona de la mujer? No logro decidirme.
Ana Juliá
Spain
condición
Explanation:
Hola Ana,

Yo diría algo así como valorar la condición de la mujer.

Un saludo!

María José
Selected response from:

Maria Asis
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6condición
Maria Asis
5 +2naturaleza
Anabel Martínez
5...elevaron las cualidades y la posición de la mujer...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3ver explicación
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3estima, respeto
JaneTranslates


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
condición


Explanation:
Hola Ana,

Yo diría algo así como valorar la condición de la mujer.

Un saludo!

María José

Maria Asis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Condición es lo que buscaba y no me salía.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim!

agree  elere: condición
11 mins
  -> Gracias, elere!

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: si, creo que condición
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia!

agree  moken: :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Mónica Guzmán
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

neutral  JaneTranslates: El problema es que se acaba de usar "condition", probablemente traducida como "condición", en la oración anterior. Y aquí la rima entre condición y posición no me parece muy apropiada.
6 hrs
  -> Quizás se puedan buscar sinónimos para evitar la cacofonía.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Hola Ana,
Yo personalmente no lo traduciría por "reputación". Según lo entiendo yo, character aquí vendría a decir alguna cosa como la naturaleza no-física de la mujer, más bien a un nivel social/familiar/político (la frase no es tan específica como para poder distinguir). Ya que la frase en inglés contiene "position", yo me inclinaría por una de las siguientes 2 opciones:
a) déjalo sin traducir, ya que quizás no añade mucho a la frase.
b) "dimensión": la dimensión y la posición de la mujer.
Por ahorea no se me ocurre ningún otro término. A ver si alguien tiene una idea que te sirva.
Saludos y suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...elevaron las cualidades y la posición de la mujer...


Explanation:
To me, this might make some sense. Greetings, Ana.

2 [U] qualities which are interesting and unusual:
a hotel of character
I'd prefer an old place with a bit of character.
Old books are said to give a room character.
As people grow older, their faces acquire more character.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estima, respeto


Explanation:
Is the author British? If so, that reinforces my impression that "character" here does, indeed, refer to the reputation, description, or perception of a person. A kitchen maid who breaks the crockery may be "turned off without a character"--without a recommendation.
I´m not sure of the best way to put the sentence together, but I think the author is saying women were held in higher esteem because of biblical teachings. Yes, women became morally better, but to the same degree as did men! I don´t see sexism in this text; quite the contrary. Remember it´s a 19th-century author!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
naturaleza


Explanation:
se refiere al carácter moral, no a su reputación, ni nada externo... es un texto antiguo, bastante machista, dicho sea de paso...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 13 mins (2005-06-21 15:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para mí sigue siendo claramente una cuestión de naturaleza moral, no tiene nada que ver con nada que no sea espiritual, porque eso ya se incluye en \"position\".

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
35 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Xavier Fitó: esos textos antiguos.... salutacions.
35 mins
  -> jeje, ya te digo, aquí nos tiran por tierra :) Merci, Xavier, salutacions :)