KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

public work

Spanish translation: obra social


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:public work
Spanish translation:obra social
Entered by: Ana Juliá

08:58 Jun 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: public work
This paper may fall into the hands of some one who loves and believes the Bible, and yet reads it only a little. I fear there are many such people in this day. It is a day of hustle and hurry. It is a day of talking, and committee meetings, and ***public work***. These things are all very well in their way, but I fear that they sometimes clip and cut short the private reading of the Bible.

¿A qué se refiere?
Ana Juliá
Spain
obra social
Explanation:
...otra opción.
Creo que en general a lo que se refiere es trabajo echo en público, en contraste con la labor privada de orar y leer las escrituras. Pero obra social se referiría al servicio. "trabajos visibles" podría ser otra opción. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-21 15:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, es \"trabajo/labor hecha hacia afuera\", hacia la sociedad. \"labores sociales\"?
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
Gracias, Leticia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3esfuerzo comunitario/de la comunidad
Anabel Martínez
5trabajo público / trabajo con el público...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1obra social
Leticia Klemetz, CT
4obras benéficas
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esfuerzo comunitario/de la comunidad


Explanation:
yo creo que work se refiere a esfuerzo, y public, a que tiene que ser un esfuerzo común.

work [wɜ:k]
I nombre
1 (empleo) trabajo: he's at work, está trabajando
to be off work, estar de baja
to go out to work, trabajar fuera de casa
to go to work, ir al trabajo
out of work, parado,-a
2 (actividad, esfuerzo) trabajo: it is very hard work, cuesta mucho trabajo
(tarea) trabajo: I've got so much work to do!, ¡tengo tanto trabajo que hacer!
3 (producción) a very nice piece of work, un trabajo excelente
good work!, ¡buen trabajo!
4 Arte Lit Teat obra
5 works sing o pl, fábrica
6 works pl, obras




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=wor...
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... cuantas veces proceda :)
3 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo :)

agree  Xavier Fitó: estamos religiosos hoy....més salut!
43 mins
  -> jeje, sí, al final voy a volver a mis orígenes y todo :P Salutacions!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obra social


Explanation:
...otra opción.
Creo que en general a lo que se refiere es trabajo echo en público, en contraste con la labor privada de orar y leer las escrituras. Pero obra social se referiría al servicio. "trabajos visibles" podría ser otra opción. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2005-06-21 15:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sea, es \"trabajo/labor hecha hacia afuera\", hacia la sociedad. \"labores sociales\"?

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias, Leticia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvedon
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obras benéficas


Explanation:
proyectos que benefician al público, a la comunidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2005-06-21 15:26:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publicwork.org/home.html

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajo público / trabajo con el público...


Explanation:
Opción para tu contexto. Un saludo cordial.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7