KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

man's interest as well as duty to obey

Spanish translation: en beneficio de este, además de un deber que cumplir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:man's interest as well as duty to obey
Spanish translation:en beneficio de este, además de un deber que cumplir
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:50 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: man's interest as well as duty to obey
It is certain that God never gave man a commandment which it was not ***man's interest as well as duty to obey***.
Ana Juliá
Spain
en beneficio de éste y un deber que cumplir
Explanation:
Es cierto que Dios nunca dio al hombre un mandamiento que no fuera en beneficio de éste y un deber que cumplir/obedecer.

interest ['ɪntrɪst]
I nombre
1 (intelectual) interés
to be of interest, interesar, ser de interés
2 ventaja, provecho
in one's own interest, en beneficio propio
3 afición
4 Fin interés
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en beneficio de éste y un deber que cumplir
Anabel Martínez
4 +1...Dios nunca le dio al hombre un precepto que lo complaciera, tampoco la obligación de obedecerlo
Ana Brassara
4que no lo beneficiara como también el deber de obedecerlo
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en beneficio de éste y un deber que cumplir


Explanation:
Es cierto que Dios nunca dio al hombre un mandamiento que no fuera en beneficio de éste y un deber que cumplir/obedecer.

interest ['ɪntrɪst]
I nombre
1 (intelectual) interés
to be of interest, interesar, ser de interés
2 ventaja, provecho
in one's own interest, en beneficio propio
3 afición
4 Fin interés


Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias, Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman
10 mins
  -> gracias, Caro, saludos! :)

agree  George Rabel
52 mins
  -> gracias, George :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> gracias, Hebe :)

agree  Gerardo Bensi
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Gerardo :)

agree  JaneTranslates: Definitely on the right track, but a nuance of emphasis is missing. I read this as: Of course it's man's *duty* to obey God's command, but any command God gives is also in man's best interest. // Yes, I think that is an improvement!
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Jane! You're right, I kept wondering what was missing, I'm not fully satisfied with the sentence. I think saying "en beneficio de este, además de un deber.." gives the idea (very well found, BTW;)) that commandments are both things.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Dios nunca le dio al hombre un precepto que lo complaciera, tampoco la obligación de obedecerlo


Explanation:
...Dios nunca le dio al hombre un precepto que lo complaciera, tampoco la obligación de obedecerlo.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Esteban
5 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que no lo beneficiara como también el deber de obedecerlo


Explanation:
Ciertamente Dios nunca le dio al hombre un mandamiento que no lo beneficiara como ambién el deber de obedecerlo (el mandamiento

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8