KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

They came down upon men

Spanish translation: Aparecían ante los hombres / Se dirigían a los hombres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They came down upon men
Spanish translation:Aparecían ante los hombres / Se dirigían a los hombres
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:14 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: They came down upon men
These men stood up front at turning points in the history of the Church. They bore unmoved storms of opposition and persecution.--They were not afraid to stand alone.--They cared not if their motives were misinterpreted.--They counted all things but loss for the truth's sake.--They were each and all and every one eminently men of one thing:--and that one thing was to advance the glory of God, and to maintain His truth in the world. They were all on fire, and so they lighted others.--They were wide awake, and so awakened others.--They were all alive, and so they quickened others.--They were always working, and so shamed others into working too.--***They came down upon men like Moses from the mount***.--They shone as if they had been in the presence of God.--They carried to and fro with them, as they walked their course through the world, something of the atmosphere and savour of heaven itself.
Ana Juliá
Spain
Aparecían ante los hombres/ Se dirigían a los hombres como Moisés cuando bajó del monte [Sinaí]
Explanation:
Parece más bien descriptivo, por lo que yo usaría el imperfecto. Las opciones de la traducción que propongo dependerán de cómo hayas traducido el contexto, por supuesto, pero me parece que la imagen tiene que ver más con el aspecto de Moisés cuando se reunió con los hombres después de estar ante la presencia de Dios, que con el hecho de que realmente "bajara".
Un saludo,
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Real
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia. Algo así me imaginaba yo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5descendieron sobre los hombres
George Rabel
4 +2descendieron sobre los hombres
Manuel Rodriguez
4Aparecían ante los hombres/ Se dirigían a los hombres como Moisés cuando bajó del monte [Sinaí]
Cecilia Real


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they came down upon men
descendieron sobre los hombres


Explanation:
Una opción.

Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Gracias Walter. :-)

agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they came down upon men
descendieron sobre los hombres


Explanation:
como Moisés descendió de la montaña

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter

agree  Hebe Martorella: como dije llegaron juntos los 2 merecen el agree
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

agree  Alejandra Vega: Por ética, teneindo en cuenta que fue la primera respuesta que apareció, mi voto es para George.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Quimera

agree  Malena Garcia
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Malega

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 day19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Mr.Bill

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they came down upon men
Aparecían ante los hombres/ Se dirigían a los hombres como Moisés cuando bajó del monte [Sinaí]


Explanation:
Parece más bien descriptivo, por lo que yo usaría el imperfecto. Las opciones de la traducción que propongo dependerán de cómo hayas traducido el contexto, por supuesto, pero me parece que la imagen tiene que ver más con el aspecto de Moisés cuando se reunió con los hombres después de estar ante la presencia de Dios, que con el hecho de que realmente "bajara".
Un saludo,
Cecilia

Cecilia Real
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias, Cecilia. Algo así me imaginaba yo.