KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

begin to begin

Spanish translation: empezar a empezar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:begin to begin
Spanish translation:empezar a empezar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:06 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: begin to begin
Whitefield was one of the most zealous preachers of the Gospel the world has ever seen. Fervent in spirit, instant in season and out of season, he was a burning and shining light, and turned thousands to God. Yet he says after preaching for thirty years, "Lord help me to begin to begin."
Ana Juliá
Spain
empezar a empezar
Explanation:
The Award Winning Spanish Film "Volver a Empezar" was translated as Begin the Beguine" ...

I personally wouldn't translate your question this way, but empezar a empezar. I understand that the bible wants to enfathize that this person needs help to initiate living a new life, hence start a new starting.
Selected response from:

PT_Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, especialmente a PT y a Enrique. Los puntos van para PT, ya que fue el primero en sugerir esta traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4volver a empezarWitty
4 +2empezar a empezar
Enrique Soria
51. comenzar a empezar, 2. empezar a comenzar.
Walter Landesman
4a ver/considerar/tomar cada día como el primer día
Flavio Granados
4empezar a empezarPT_Spain
3comenzar a entenderGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volver a empezar


Explanation:
Había una canción de mis tiempos que se llamaba así

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Hay una canción en Argentina de Alejandro Lerner que también se llamam así.
50 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

neutral  Walter Landesman: la canción es "Beguin the beguine", traducida como "Comienza el beguine". Creo que Cole Porter.
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empezar a empezar


Explanation:
The Award Winning Spanish Film "Volver a Empezar" was translated as Begin the Beguine" ...

I personally wouldn't translate your question this way, but empezar a empezar. I understand that the bible wants to enfathize that this person needs help to initiate living a new life, hence start a new starting.


PT_Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, especialmente a PT y a Enrique. Los puntos van para PT, ya que fue el primero en sugerir esta traducción.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empezar a empezar


Explanation:
volver a empezar carries the idea of redoing something. empezar a empezar indicates the idea of back to basics. my guess is that whitefield meant sticking to basics rather than redoing.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Bensi
3 hrs

agree  JaneTranslates: I think this is the best translation, but I interpret the original differently.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ver/considerar/tomar cada día como el primer día


Explanation:
opción

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1. comenzar a empezar, 2. empezar a comenzar.


Explanation:
First things first. #1 is my first choice.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comenzar a entender


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4