KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Thank you for making a difference.

Spanish translation: Gracias por hacer la diferencia


19:02 Dec 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Spiritual Organization
English term or phrase: Thank you for making a difference.
Intended to thank members for their monetary contributions to our Church fund raising campaign.
maitreya
Spanish translation:Gracias por hacer la diferencia
Explanation:
En Argentina diríamos algo así
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, I wonder if there is a less literal, better way to convey the same meaning. It just doesn't have a ring to usual Spanish speaking or does it?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Gracias por hacer la diferencia
Marina Soldati
4OK - so what is the question?
Dave Calderhead
3gracias por distinguirnos entre el resto / gracias por habernos elegido
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thank you for making a difference.
OK - so what is the question?


Explanation:
It seems a nice way to thank donators

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think it once had a nice ring to it, but I fear now it has become as over-used and devalued as "Have a nice day!"
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thank you for making a difference.
Gracias por hacer la diferencia


Explanation:
En Argentina diríamos algo así

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks, I wonder if there is a less literal, better way to convey the same meaning. It just doesn't have a ring to usual Spanish speaking or does it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thank you for making a difference.
gracias por distinguirnos entre el resto / gracias por habernos elegido


Explanation:
Yo lo veo así. Suerte y Feliz Navidad

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Christian